Lot 1
No lot description published.
The required services/works comprise essential maintenance and routine overhaul of RRS Discovery scientific winch systems in support of oceanographic research, including replacement of pendulum rams on the waist P‑frame (using NOC-provided overhauled spares), replacement of hydraulic hoses for the aft A‑frame and main crane, and dismantling/overhaul of hydraulic winch gearboxes to identify the source of metallic fragments/debris and repair/overhaul as required. All repairs must be carried out to OEM specifications and relevant ISO standards using OEM or equivalent standard spares, with successful post‑overhaul operational testing completed to the satisfaction of the Chief Engineer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026405-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026405-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:50:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178166",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC - 1141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance Services for Hydraulic Repairs to the Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required services/works comprise essential maintenance and routine overhaul of RRS Discovery scientific winch systems in support of oceanographic research, including replacement of pendulum rams on the waist P‑frame (using NOC-provided overhauled spares), replacement of hydraulic hoses for the aft A‑frame and main crane, and dismantling/overhaul of hydraulic winch gearboxes to identify the source of metallic fragments/debris and repair/overhaul as required. All repairs must be carried out to OEM specifications and relevant ISO standards using OEM or equivalent standard spares, with successful post‑overhaul operational testing completed to the satisfaction of the Chief Engineer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178166",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shangri La,Newtown Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ap-hydraulics.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95720.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114864.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:50:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:50:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178166",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC - 1141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Maintenance Services for Hydraulic Repairs to the Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required services/works comprise essential maintenance and routine overhaul of RRS Discovery scientific winch systems in support of oceanographic research, including replacement of pendulum rams on the waist P‑frame (using NOC-provided overhauled spares), replacement of hydraulic hoses for the aft A‑frame and main crane, and dismantling/overhaul of hydraulic winch gearboxes to identify the source of metallic fragments/debris and repair/overhaul as required. All repairs must be carried out to OEM specifications and relevant ISO standards using OEM or equivalent standard spares, with successful post‑overhaul operational testing completed to the satisfaction of the Chief Engineer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178166",
"name": "ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shangri La,Newtown Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ap-hydraulics.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95720.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114864.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:50:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}