← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Insight Classic Financial Investigation Toolkit

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a current system, and we are awaiting the potential national project scheduled to go live in late 2027. It would take considerable time and be costly to change or implement a new system in the meantime.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£195,646
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671b0
Latest release ID026387-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 15:38:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026387-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T15:38:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 195646,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 234775
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026387-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026387-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:38:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08754226",
          "name": "ALTIATECH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/1129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Altia Inslight and Financials Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Insight Classic\nFinancial Investigation Toolkit",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a current system, and we are awaiting the potential national project scheduled to go live in late 2027. It would take considerable time and be costly to change or implement a new system in the meantime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08754226",
      "name": "ALTIATECH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Portland Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.altiatech.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08754226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "innovate@altiatech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJQ-2449-GVPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026387-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T15:38:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 195646,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 234775
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026387-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026387-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:38:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08754226",
          "name": "ALTIATECH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/1129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Altia Inslight and Financials Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Insight Classic\nFinancial Investigation Toolkit",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a current system, and we are awaiting the potential national project scheduled to go live in late 2027. It would take considerable time and be costly to change or implement a new system in the meantime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08754226",
      "name": "ALTIATECH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Portland Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.altiatech.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08754226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "innovate@altiatech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJQ-2449-GVPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}