← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lift Maintenance at the University of Huddersfield

Buyer: University of Huddersfield →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Huddersfield
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£300,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Tender for the maintenance, breakdown maintenance/emergency release Of passengers, repair, inspection & testing of lift installations at the University of Huddersfield’s campuses. The works covered under this contract shall be for the supply and delivery of the maintenance of the passenger goods and accessibility lifts that the University has responsibility for be that owned or leased by the University. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06718a
Latest release ID068521-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 08:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026324-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068521-2026
25 Jun 2026award, contract059786-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026324-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T09:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06718a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-6489-RHXD",
          "name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2026-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance at the University of Huddersfield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the maintenance, breakdown maintenance/emergency release Of passengers, repair, inspection & testing of lift installations at the University of Huddersfield’s campuses. The works covered under this contract shall be for the supply and delivery of the maintenance of the passenger goods and accessibility lifts that the University has responsibility for be that owned or leased by the University. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Huddersfield, Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Burhouse",
        "email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "07774010834"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-6489-RHXD",
      "name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Whitworth Court Manor Farm Road, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1WA, Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTG-6489-RHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Dean",
        "email": "ryan.dean@conceptelevators.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07764310159"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The resulting agreement will have an initial duration of 2 years with the option to extend for a further x-year period x 3 times (2+1+1+1) subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is therefore 5 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068521-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068521-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:38:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068521-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T09:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06718a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-6489-RHXD",
          "name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2026-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance at the University of Huddersfield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the maintenance, breakdown maintenance/emergency release Of passengers, repair, inspection & testing of lift installations at the University of Huddersfield’s campuses. The works covered under this contract shall be for the supply and delivery of the maintenance of the passenger goods and accessibility lifts that the University has responsibility for be that owned or leased by the University. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Huddersfield, Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Burhouse",
        "email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "07774010834"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-6489-RHXD",
      "name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Whitworth Court Manor Farm Road, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1WA, Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTG-6489-RHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Dean",
        "email": "ryan.dean@conceptelevators.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07764310159"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The resulting agreement will have an initial duration of 2 years with the option to extend for a further x-year period x 3 times (2+1+1+1) subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is therefore 5 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068521-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068521-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:38:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059786-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T11:53:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06718a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The resulting agreement will have an initial duration of 2 years with the option to extend for a further x-year period x 3 times (2+1+1+1) subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is therefore 5 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059786-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059786-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:53:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-6489-RHXD",
          "name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2026-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance at the University of Huddersfield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the maintenance, breakdown maintenance/emergency release Of passengers, repair, inspection & testing of lift installations at the University of Huddersfield’s campuses. The works covered under this contract shall be for the supply and delivery of the maintenance of the passenger goods and accessibility lifts that the University has responsibility for be that owned or leased by the University. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Huddersfield, Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Burhouse",
        "email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "07774010834"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-6489-RHXD",
      "name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Whitworth Court Manor Farm Road, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1WA, Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTG-6489-RHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Dean",
        "email": "ryan.dean@conceptelevators.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07764310159"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026324-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:29:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06718a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2026-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The resulting agreement will have an initial duration of 2 years with the option to extend for a further x-year period x 3 times (2+1+1+1) subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is therefore 5 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quantitative",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Records Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance at the University of Huddersfield",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:29:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the maintenance, breakdown maintenance/emergency release Of passengers, repair, inspection & testing of lift installations at the University of Huddersfield’s campuses. The works covered under this contract shall be for the supply and delivery of the maintenance of the passenger goods and accessibility lifts that the University has responsibility for be that owned or leased by the University. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Lifts./9623T87GAA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9623T87GAA",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Huddersfield, Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Burhouse",
        "email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "07774010834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}