Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
This is a Contract for Services for the provision of support to the development of Momentum capability to exploit non-CPU architecture by Met office staff and partners such as BoM and NIWA to support the Met Office with the delivery of the NG-ARCH project, part of the Next Generation Modelling Systems Programme. Specifically, support to install and upgrade the software and libraries the model dependence on.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067172 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 13:51:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026291-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:51:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067172",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"countryName": "Australia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178111",
"name": "Csiro"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Software stack for Momentum on Setonix",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Contract for Services for the provision of support to the development of Momentum capability to exploit non-CPU architecture by Met office staff and partners such as BoM and NIWA to support the Met Office with the delivery of the NG-ARCH project, part of the Next Generation Modelling Systems Programme. Specifically, support to install and upgrade the software and libraries the model dependence on.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178111",
"name": "Csiro",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Australia",
"postalCode": "3169",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Csiro Enquiries, Bag 10, Clayton South Vic"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maciej.cytowski@csiro.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38086,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38086
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:51:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:51:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067172",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"countryName": "Australia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178111",
"name": "Csiro"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Software stack for Momentum on Setonix",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Contract for Services for the provision of support to the development of Momentum capability to exploit non-CPU architecture by Met office staff and partners such as BoM and NIWA to support the Met Office with the delivery of the NG-ARCH project, part of the Next Generation Modelling Systems Programme. Specifically, support to install and upgrade the software and libraries the model dependence on.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178111",
"name": "Csiro",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Australia",
"postalCode": "3169",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Csiro Enquiries, Bag 10, Clayton South Vic"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maciej.cytowski@csiro.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38086,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38086
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:51:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}