← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Circle Health Group to Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for the Provision of Endoscopies

Buyer: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Endoscopy procedures including OGD, colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and related day‑case diagnostic procedures. Pathway includes pre‑assessment, procedure, recovery, discharge, documentation return, and NEDS submission.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Endoscopy procedures including OGD, colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and related day‑case diagnostic procedures. Pathway includes pre‑assessment, procedure, recovery, discharge, documentation return, and NEDS submission.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22971 median · 10.8 average (177 of 297 with a bid count)1.5 average (188 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award has been made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) do not apply to this procurement, in accordance with Regulation 3 of the PSR which disapplies PCR 2015 for healthcare services. The contract has been formally awarded using the Urgent Award Process, permitted under PSR Regulation 14(2). Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (ASPH) required immediate access to additional elective surgical capacity to meet Surrey Heartlands ICB's elective recovery objectives and to prevent breaches of statutory RTT and clinical prioritisation requirements. The ICB allocated time‑limited non‑recurrent elective recovery funding, which required rapid deployment and could not accommodate the timescales of a competitive process or Most Suitable Provider route. The urgency of need for procedures (including endoscopy) meant that delaying the award to conduct a competitive process would have: placed patients at risk of clinical harm due to extended waiting times resulted in imminent RTT breaches risked loss of ICB recovery funding impaired ASPH's ability to comply with obligations under the NHS Standard Contract Circle Health Group Ltd was identified as a provider with immediate confirmed capacity, validated pathways, established governance interfaces, and the ability to mobilise activity within days of contract signature, therefore, a viable provider capable of meeting the timescale and safety requirements associated with the urgent need. Accordingly, the award was made via the PSR Urgent Route, which allows direct award where there is an imperative need to protect patients or meet service continuity requirements, and where using another PSR route would be impossible or unsafe because of the immediacy of the need. All local independent sector hospital providers were engaged to support system elective recovery, including Nuffield Health Woking Hospital, Epsomedical Ltd at Cobham Day Surgery and Circle Health Group, each of whom was allocated activity and awarded a contract appropriate to their capacity and clinical capability. The specific award documented here relates to Circle Health Group Ltd.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026071-2026-CAS629-1

Statusactive
Value£130,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670fa
Latest release ID026071-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 09:38:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:38:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
    "name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026071-2026-CAS629-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
          "name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 months from commencement, with an option to extend by 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Endoscopy procedures including OGD, colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and related day‑case diagnostic procedures.\nPathway includes pre‑assessment, procedure, recovery, discharge, documentation return, and NEDS submission.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circle Health Group to Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for the Provision of Endoscopies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Endoscopy procedures including OGD, colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and related day‑case diagnostic procedures.\nPathway includes pre‑assessment, procedure, recovery, discharge, documentation return, and NEDS submission.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award has been made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR 2023).\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) do not apply to this procurement, in accordance with Regulation 3 of the PSR which disapplies PCR 2015 for healthcare services.\nThe contract has been formally awarded using the Urgent Award Process, permitted under PSR Regulation 14(2).\nAshford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (ASPH) required immediate access to additional elective surgical capacity to meet Surrey Heartlands ICB's elective recovery objectives and to prevent breaches of statutory RTT and clinical prioritisation requirements. The ICB allocated time‑limited non‑recurrent elective recovery funding, which required rapid deployment and could not accommodate the timescales of a competitive process or Most Suitable Provider route.\nThe urgency of need for procedures (including endoscopy) meant that delaying the award to conduct a competitive process would have:\nplaced patients at risk of clinical harm due to extended waiting times\nresulted in imminent RTT breaches\nrisked loss of ICB recovery funding\nimpaired ASPH's ability to comply with obligations under the NHS Standard Contract\nCircle Health Group Ltd was identified as a provider with immediate confirmed capacity, validated pathways, established governance interfaces, and the ability to mobilise activity within days of contract signature, therefore, a viable provider capable of meeting the timescale and safety requirements associated with the urgent need.\nAccordingly, the award was made via the PSR Urgent Route, which allows direct award where there is an imperative need to protect patients or meet service continuity requirements, and where using another PSR route would be impossible or unsafe because of the immediacy of the need.\nAll local independent sector hospital providers were engaged to support system elective recovery, including Nuffield Health Woking Hospital, Epsomedical Ltd at Cobham Day Surgery and Circle Health Group, each of whom was allocated activity and awarded a contract appropriate to their capacity and clinical capability.\nThe specific award documented here relates to Circle Health Group Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
      "name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "postalCode": "KT160PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's Hospital, Guildford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Hospital"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Rees",
        "email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1932726971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
      "name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02164270",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117533",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026071-2026-CAS629-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026071-2026-CAS629-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this procurement. \nThe award has been made via the Urgent Award Route in accordance with Regulation 14(2) of the PSR due to immediate operational need for additional endoscopy capacity to support statutory RTT, diagnostic waiting time and elective recovery obligations.\nCircle demonstrated immediate capacity, full JAG‑aligned governance compliance, ability to return documentation within 48 hours, and capability to submit NEDS outcomes.\nASPH has engaged all local independent sector providers to support elective recovery:\nNuffield Health Woking Hospital\nEpsomedical Ltd at Cobham Day Surgery\nCircle Health Group\nEach has been awarded contracts proportionate to capacity and capability.\nThis Circle award forms one component of the system‑wide elective recovery approach.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:38:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
    "name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026071-2026-CAS629-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
          "name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 months from commencement, with an option to extend by 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Endoscopy procedures including OGD, colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and related day‑case diagnostic procedures.\nPathway includes pre‑assessment, procedure, recovery, discharge, documentation return, and NEDS submission.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circle Health Group to Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for the Provision of Endoscopies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Endoscopy procedures including OGD, colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and related day‑case diagnostic procedures.\nPathway includes pre‑assessment, procedure, recovery, discharge, documentation return, and NEDS submission.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award has been made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR 2023).\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) do not apply to this procurement, in accordance with Regulation 3 of the PSR which disapplies PCR 2015 for healthcare services.\nThe contract has been formally awarded using the Urgent Award Process, permitted under PSR Regulation 14(2).\nAshford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (ASPH) required immediate access to additional elective surgical capacity to meet Surrey Heartlands ICB's elective recovery objectives and to prevent breaches of statutory RTT and clinical prioritisation requirements. The ICB allocated time‑limited non‑recurrent elective recovery funding, which required rapid deployment and could not accommodate the timescales of a competitive process or Most Suitable Provider route.\nThe urgency of need for procedures (including endoscopy) meant that delaying the award to conduct a competitive process would have:\nplaced patients at risk of clinical harm due to extended waiting times\nresulted in imminent RTT breaches\nrisked loss of ICB recovery funding\nimpaired ASPH's ability to comply with obligations under the NHS Standard Contract\nCircle Health Group Ltd was identified as a provider with immediate confirmed capacity, validated pathways, established governance interfaces, and the ability to mobilise activity within days of contract signature, therefore, a viable provider capable of meeting the timescale and safety requirements associated with the urgent need.\nAccordingly, the award was made via the PSR Urgent Route, which allows direct award where there is an imperative need to protect patients or meet service continuity requirements, and where using another PSR route would be impossible or unsafe because of the immediacy of the need.\nAll local independent sector hospital providers were engaged to support system elective recovery, including Nuffield Health Woking Hospital, Epsomedical Ltd at Cobham Day Surgery and Circle Health Group, each of whom was allocated activity and awarded a contract appropriate to their capacity and clinical capability.\nThe specific award documented here relates to Circle Health Group Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
      "name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "postalCode": "KT160PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's Hospital, Guildford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Hospital"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Rees",
        "email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1932726971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
      "name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02164270",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117533",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026071-2026-CAS629-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026071-2026-CAS629-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this procurement. \nThe award has been made via the Urgent Award Route in accordance with Regulation 14(2) of the PSR due to immediate operational need for additional endoscopy capacity to support statutory RTT, diagnostic waiting time and elective recovery obligations.\nCircle demonstrated immediate capacity, full JAG‑aligned governance compliance, ability to return documentation within 48 hours, and capability to submit NEDS outcomes.\nASPH has engaged all local independent sector providers to support elective recovery:\nNuffield Health Woking Hospital\nEpsomedical Ltd at Cobham Day Surgery\nCircle Health Group\nEach has been awarded contracts proportionate to capacity and capability.\nThis Circle award forms one component of the system‑wide elective recovery approach.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}