Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all Chiller & Air Source Heat Pumo (ASHP) Maintenance, Remedials & Reactive, Projects & Associated Services across STFC Estates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066671-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026038-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066671-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062245-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026038-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "SHIELD MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL & FACILITIES SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all Chiller & Air Source Heat Pumo (ASHP) Maintenance, Remedials & Reactive, Projects & Associated Services across STFC Estates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "SHIELD MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL & FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home, 135 Hanham High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam.mande@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by UKRI for a further 12 months, subject to the same\nterms and conditions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "SHIELD MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL & FACILITIES SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all Chiller & Air Source Heat Pumo (ASHP) Maintenance, Remedials & Reactive, Projects & Associated Services across STFC Estates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "SHIELD MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL & FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home, 135 Hanham High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam.mande@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by UKRI for a further 12 months, subject to the same\nterms and conditions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T13:14:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by UKRI for a further 12 months, subject to the same\nterms and conditions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T13:14:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "SHIELD MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL & FACILITIES SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all Chiller & Air Source Heat Pumo (ASHP) Maintenance, Remedials & Reactive, Projects & Associated Services across STFC Estates.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "SHIELD MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL & FACILITIES SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home, 135 Hanham High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam.mande@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026038-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T08:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by UKRI for a further 12 months, subject to the same terms and conditions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by UKRI for a further 12 months, subject to the same terms and conditions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5619 Chiller and Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T08:34:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all Chiller & Air Source Heat Pumo (ASHP) Maintenance, Remedials & Reactive, Projects & Associated Services across STFC Estates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "UKRI Payment Terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: \n https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm00000AOOjNMAX&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com\nPlease note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}