Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofsted →
Ofsted's regulatory responsibilities include making robust decisions regarding the suitability of individuals who apply to provide childcare and children's social care services. Ofsted also makes suitability decisions for individuals associated with childcare and children's social care services but do not provide the care. The role of the Supplier will be to assess an individual's medical suitability for a particular role and provide a recommendation to Ofsted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 15:22:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051553-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 042968-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025945-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare/Social Care Providers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofsted's regulatory responsibilities include making robust decisions regarding the suitability of individuals who apply to provide childcare and children's social care services. Ofsted also makes suitability decisions for individuals associated with childcare and children's social care services but do not provide the care.\nThe role of the Supplier will be to assess an individual's medical suitability for a particular role and provide a recommendation to Ofsted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A bespoke service which isn't readily available in the market. This supplier was able to fully meet the service requirements during a trial period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canary Wharf, London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Cross Keys Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://orrmedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07430042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@orrmedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJZ-5966-YZWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare/Social Care Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ofsted may extend the contract for any period up to a maximum of 24 months by giving not less than 10 working days' notice in writing to the supplier prior to the contract expiry date. The conditions of the contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:22:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5 million (including VAT)"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare/Social Care Providers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofsted's regulatory responsibilities include making robust decisions regarding the suitability of individuals who apply to provide childcare and children's social care services. Ofsted also makes suitability decisions for individuals associated with childcare and children's social care services but do not provide the care.\nThe role of the Supplier will be to assess an individual's medical suitability for a particular role and provide a recommendation to Ofsted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A bespoke service which isn't readily available in the market. This supplier was able to fully meet the service requirements during a trial period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canary Wharf, London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Cross Keys Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://orrmedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07430042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@orrmedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJZ-5966-YZWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare/Social Care Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ofsted may extend the contract for any period up to a maximum of 24 months by giving not less than 10 working days' notice in writing to the supplier prior to the contract expiry date. The conditions of the contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:22:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5 million (including VAT)"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042968-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T12:54:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ofsted may extend the contract for any period up to a maximum of 24 months by giving not less than 10 working days' notice in writing to the supplier prior to the contract expiry date. The conditions of the contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:54:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare/Social Care Providers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofsted's regulatory responsibilities include making robust decisions regarding the suitability of individuals who apply to provide childcare and children's social care services. Ofsted also makes suitability decisions for individuals associated with childcare and children's social care services but do not provide the care.\nThe role of the Supplier will be to assess an individual's medical suitability for a particular role and provide a recommendation to Ofsted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canary Wharf, London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nasir Makda",
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Cross Keys Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://orrmedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07430042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@orrmedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJZ-5966-YZWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025945-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T16:17:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ofsted may extend the contract for any period up to a maximum of 24 months by giving not less than 10 working days' notice in writing to the supplier prior to the contract expiry date. The conditions of the contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:17:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Medical Screening of Childcare/Social Care Providers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofsted's regulatory responsibilities include making robust decisions regarding the suitability of individuals who apply to provide childcare and children's social care services. Ofsted also makes suitability decisions for individuals associated with childcare and children's social care services but do not provide the care. \nThe role of the Supplier will be to assess an individual's medical suitability for a particular role and provide a recommendation to Ofsted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a specialist service required by Ofsted to support one of its core functions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canary Wharf, London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430042",
"name": "ORR MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Cross Keys Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://orrmedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07430042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@orrmedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJZ-5966-YZWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}