← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SAP Cloud Services and Associated Subscriptions

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) will award a 12 month, like for like renewal of its existing SAP cloud software subscriptions and on-prem license software maintenance support. For cloud subscriptions, products including Ariba, SuccessFactors/SAC, CPEA, and Identity Access Governance services. For on-prem license maintenance product support includes SAP Payroll, S4/HANA Enterprise Management and Data Management. This renewal is based on no expansion of scope, no increase in consumption metrics, and no structural changes to the existing license footprint.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£6,700,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670b5
Latest release ID032919-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 14:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032919-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025934-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:28:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48451000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8040000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032919-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032919-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:28:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2124879135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Cloud Services and Associated Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) will award a 12 month, like for like renewal of its existing SAP cloud software subscriptions and on-prem license software maintenance support. For cloud subscriptions, products including Ariba, SuccessFactors/SAC, CPEA, and Identity Access Governance services. For on-prem license maintenance product support includes SAP Payroll, S4/HANA Enterprise Management and Data Management. This renewal is based on no expansion of scope, no increase in consumption metrics, and no structural changes to the existing license footprint.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsfaribaadministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032919-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:28:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48451000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8040000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032919-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032919-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:28:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2124879135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Cloud Services and Associated Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) will award a 12 month, like for like renewal of its existing SAP cloud software subscriptions and on-prem license software maintenance support. For cloud subscriptions, products including Ariba, SuccessFactors/SAC, CPEA, and Identity Access Governance services. For on-prem license maintenance product support includes SAP Payroll, S4/HANA Enterprise Management and Data Management. This renewal is based on no expansion of scope, no increase in consumption metrics, and no structural changes to the existing license footprint.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsfaribaadministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025934-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025934-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48451000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8040000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025934-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025934-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:05:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2124879135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAP Cloud Services and Associated Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) intends to award a 12 month, like for like renewal of its existing SAP cloud software subscriptions and on-prem license software maintenance support. For cloud subscriptions, products including Ariba, SuccessFactors/SAC, CPEA, and Identity Access Governance services. For on-prem license maintenance product support includes SAP Payroll, S4/HANA Enterprise Management and Data Management. This renewal is based on no expansion of scope, no increase in consumption metrics, and no structural changes to the existing license footprint.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\n(1) Direct Award - Conditions met\nThe SAP Cloud Licenses and Associated Services will be a direct award under section 41 and Schedule 5 Procurement Act 2023.\nThis is on the basis that only SAP can supply the services required due to the following conditions being met:\nSchedule 5, Paragraph 6\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\n• TfL's current Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution provides TfL necessary functionality through critical licenses. Cloud subscription examples include Ariba, Success Factors, CPEA. On-prem licenses include: SAP Payroll Processing, SAP Bank Communication Management, SAP Data Services. These components form the core of TfL's operational and financial processing landscape. Their extensive embedded use across Payroll, HR, Procurement and Finance means that any interruption, incompatibility or delay in renewal would materially impact TfL's ability to operate safely and legally.\n• TfL's reliance on the SAP-based ERP system and the operational and business-critical modules mentioned above mean that they must be renewed, so that they are supported in the long term. This reliance is not just functional but architectural: TfL's entire ERP ecosystem has been designed, customised and integrated around SAP's proprietary technologies, data models, workflows, and interfaces. Maintaining long‑term support, security patching, and guaranteed interoperability therefore requires direct continuation of SAP‑provided licensing.\n• Although there is potential for SAP's resellers to provide the necessary licenses with SAP product, this is conditional on their being approved by SAP. In addition, any reseller would commercially only be likely to provide those services if TfL were to commit to additional \"wrap-around\" services at extra cost (plus general on-costs). Even if resellers were used, they would ultimately be dependent on SAP as the OEM for activation, support, and assurance of licence validity. This introduces commercial inefficiency, potential dependency risk, and unnecessary service layering.\n• To use a reseller would also be sub-optimal as it would add an extra layer of contract management, together with the costs of unnecessary additional services.\n• Given that TfL's SAP ERP estate and components are highly customised, SAP's associated experience and know-how in supporting TfL specifically is unique. Accordingly, TfL has no option but to commit to the necessary licenses to ensure that business-critical ERP tools, remain interoperable and can be supported in future.\n• The facts explained above mean that any competition for these essential licenses with SAP product is effectively absent.\nSAP is the sole entity technically capable of supplying, validating, updating, integrating and supporting the licences and cloud services required for TfL's existing ERP system. Any alternative procurement route would fail to meet TfL's operational, technical, and continuity‑of‑service requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nadeemiftikhar@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}