← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract

Buyer: The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

PROC.24.0016 ROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier of custom Promade implants for complex arthroplasty procedures
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670ab
Latest release ID030962-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030962-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025926-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030962-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33183100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
          "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PROC.24.0016\nROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier of custom Promade implants for complex arthroplasty procedures",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
      "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City,",
        "postalCode": "SG6 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Campus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07112154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.dennis@enovis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030962-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030962-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:27:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030962-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030962-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33183100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
          "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PROC.24.0016\nROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier of custom Promade implants for complex arthroplasty procedures",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
      "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City,",
        "postalCode": "SG6 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Campus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07112154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.dennis@enovis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030962-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030962-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:27:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025926-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:54:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33183100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025926-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025926-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:54:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
          "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PROC.24.0016\nROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
      "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City,",
        "postalCode": "SG6 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Campus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07112154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.dennis@enovis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025916-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:45:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
    "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33183100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025916-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025916-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:45:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
          "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PROC.24.0016\nROH - Enovis Surgical GB Ltd - Promade Custom Implants Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier of custom Promade implants for complex arthroplasty procedures",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
      "name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBY-9749-ZCLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07112154",
      "name": "Enovis Surgical GB Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City,",
        "postalCode": "SG6 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Campus 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07112154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.dennis@enovis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}