← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wireless Access Point Replacement

Buyer: Bishop Burton College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBishop Burton College
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Apr 2026
Value£208,333
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Bishop Burton College invites eligible partners to submit proposals for upgrading its wireless access point (WAP) infrastructure across the entire campus over a two-phased period. The main goal of this initiative is to provide reliable, high-performance wireless connectivity that addresses both current and future requirements for students, staff, and operational activities. This upgrade is required due to the scheduled end-of-life for the College’s existing wireless infrastructure. The College aims to maintain a modern, resilient, and adaptable wireless network aligned with its strategic objectives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierFourNet
Value£286,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670a9
Latest release ID055866-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:14:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025913-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055866-2026
20 Mar 2026tender025913-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:14:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32412110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32424000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network infrastructure"
            },
            {
              "id": "32510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055866-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055866-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:14:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05448638",
          "name": "FourNet"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC000125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Access Point Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Burton College invites eligible partners to submit proposals for upgrading its wireless access point (WAP) infrastructure across the entire campus over a two-phased period. The main goal of this initiative is to provide reliable, high-performance wireless connectivity that addresses both current and future requirements for students, staff, and operational activities.\nThis upgrade is required due to the scheduled end-of-life for the College’s existing wireless infrastructure. The College aims to maintain a modern, resilient, and adaptable wireless network aligned with its strategic objectives.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05448638",
      "name": "FourNet",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Scholar Green Road, Stretford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05448638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@fournet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:14:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32412110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32424000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network infrastructure"
            },
            {
              "id": "32510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055866-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055866-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:14:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05448638",
          "name": "FourNet"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC000125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Access Point Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Burton College invites eligible partners to submit proposals for upgrading its wireless access point (WAP) infrastructure across the entire campus over a two-phased period. The main goal of this initiative is to provide reliable, high-performance wireless connectivity that addresses both current and future requirements for students, staff, and operational activities.\nThis upgrade is required due to the scheduled end-of-life for the College’s existing wireless infrastructure. The College aims to maintain a modern, resilient, and adaptable wireless network aligned with its strategic objectives.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05448638",
      "name": "FourNet",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Scholar Green Road, Stretford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05448638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@fournet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025913-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "025913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:41:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC000125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 208333,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Access Point Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 208333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.\nClick this link to go to the web site \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "025913-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025913-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:41:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Burton College invites eligible partners to submit proposals for upgrading its wireless access point (WAP) infrastructure across the entire campus over a two-phased period. The main goal of this initiative is to provide reliable, high-performance wireless connectivity that addresses both current and future requirements for students, staff, and operational activities.\nThis upgrade is required due to the scheduled end-of-life for the College’s existing wireless infrastructure. The College aims to maintain a modern, resilient, and adaptable wireless network aligned with its strategic objectives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The tender was initially issued via In-Tend on the basis that the estimated value was below the procurement threshold. As the value has since exceeded this threshold, the tender is now being reissued."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}