Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL →
Design and construction of the following works: Construction of new concrete base to support Modular Data Centre; Service Provision and Connection and Security Fencing
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06704c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 12:42:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025745-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025745-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T12:42:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 553676,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 664411
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:42:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02580271",
"name": "Oakland Construction Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2511-024-PC_3367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Isambard AI Data Facility (AIDF) Main Contractor Appointment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and construction of the following works: Construction of new concrete base to support Modular Data Centre; Service Provision and Connection and Security Fencing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Insufficient time between award of government funding (December 2025) and deadline for completion of the works to competitively tender the Works and Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000648",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02580271",
"name": "Oakland Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hanham",
"postalCode": "BS15 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Bank High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02580271",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquries@oaklandconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025745-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T12:42:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 553676,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 664411
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:42:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02580271",
"name": "Oakland Construction Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2511-024-PC_3367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Isambard AI Data Facility (AIDF) Main Contractor Appointment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and construction of the following works: Construction of new concrete base to support Modular Data Centre; Service Provision and Connection and Security Fencing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Insufficient time between award of government funding (December 2025) and deadline for completion of the works to competitively tender the Works and Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000648",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02580271",
"name": "Oakland Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hanham",
"postalCode": "BS15 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Bank High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02580271",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquries@oaklandconstruction.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}