Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Chelmsford City Council, in the heart of Essex, has within its stated priorities the creation and development of high-quality public spaces. Seventeen of Chelmsford City Council’s main parks across the city received the Green Flag status in 2021 with two new sites- Galleywood Common and Frankland fields receiving a green flag award for the first-time last year. The council owns around 100 play areas and as part of their maintenance plan will establish a framework of up to six suitable suppliers for the provision of Play Area Surfacing. Appointment to the framework will recognise excellence in the provision of wet-pour play surfaces, and only those companies selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement. This tender exercise is designed to select suppliers for inclusion on the framework agreement subsequent requests for quotations for individual projects will then be issued to all providers on the framework. All call off contracts for works under the terms of the framework agreement will be the subject of a mini-competition and confirmed by a Chelmsford City Council Official Order.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066814-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:29:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025610-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066814-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046639-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 025610-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02992616",
"name": "Abacus Playground Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400473",
"name": "Soft Surfaces Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03060788",
"name": "DCM Projects Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/PLAYAREASURFACE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Play Area Surfacing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council, in the heart of Essex, has within its stated priorities the creation and development of high-quality public spaces. \nSeventeen of Chelmsford City Council’s main parks across the city received the Green Flag status in 2021 with two new sites- Galleywood Common and Frankland fields receiving a green flag award for the first-time last year. The council owns around 100 play areas and as part of their maintenance plan will establish a framework of up to six suitable suppliers for the provision of Play Area Surfacing. \nAppointment to the framework will recognise excellence in the provision of wet-pour play surfaces, and only those companies selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement. \nThis tender exercise is designed to select suppliers for inclusion on the framework agreement subsequent requests for quotations for individual projects will then be issued to all providers on the framework. \nAll call off contracts for works under the terms of the framework agreement will be the subject of a mini-competition and confirmed by a Chelmsford City Council Official Order.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taiwo Muraina-Akinboade",
"email": "Taiwo.Muraina-akinboade@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02992616",
"name": "Abacus Playground Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA1 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Orbital One, Green Street, Green Road, Dartford,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02992616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Taylor",
"email": "Richard.taylor@abacuspg.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400473",
"name": "Soft Surfaces Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water House, 35 Water Lane, Wilmslow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400473",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Xavier Brooke",
"email": "Xavier@softsurfaces.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03060788",
"name": "DCM Projects Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 5XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Road Leyland PR25 5XW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03060788",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dani Thomas",
"email": "danit@dcmsurfaces.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12‐month extension, giving a total contract extension of up to 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:29:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02992616",
"name": "Abacus Playground Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400473",
"name": "Soft Surfaces Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03060788",
"name": "DCM Projects Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/PLAYAREASURFACE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Play Area Surfacing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council, in the heart of Essex, has within its stated priorities the creation and development of high-quality public spaces. \nSeventeen of Chelmsford City Council’s main parks across the city received the Green Flag status in 2021 with two new sites- Galleywood Common and Frankland fields receiving a green flag award for the first-time last year. The council owns around 100 play areas and as part of their maintenance plan will establish a framework of up to six suitable suppliers for the provision of Play Area Surfacing. \nAppointment to the framework will recognise excellence in the provision of wet-pour play surfaces, and only those companies selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement. \nThis tender exercise is designed to select suppliers for inclusion on the framework agreement subsequent requests for quotations for individual projects will then be issued to all providers on the framework. \nAll call off contracts for works under the terms of the framework agreement will be the subject of a mini-competition and confirmed by a Chelmsford City Council Official Order.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taiwo Muraina-Akinboade",
"email": "Taiwo.Muraina-akinboade@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02992616",
"name": "Abacus Playground Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA1 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Orbital One, Green Street, Green Road, Dartford,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02992616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Taylor",
"email": "Richard.taylor@abacuspg.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400473",
"name": "Soft Surfaces Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water House, 35 Water Lane, Wilmslow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400473",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Xavier Brooke",
"email": "Xavier@softsurfaces.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03060788",
"name": "DCM Projects Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 5XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Road Leyland PR25 5XW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03060788",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dani Thomas",
"email": "danit@dcmsurfaces.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12‐month extension, giving a total contract extension of up to 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:29:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T16:34:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12‐month extension, giving a total contract extension of up to 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:34:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02992616",
"name": "Abacus Playground Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400473",
"name": "Soft Surfaces Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03060788",
"name": "DCM Projects Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/PLAYAREASURFACE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Play Area Surfacing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council, in the heart of Essex, has within its stated priorities the creation and development of high-quality public spaces. \nSeventeen of Chelmsford City Council’s main parks across the city received the Green Flag status in 2021 with two new sites- Galleywood Common and Frankland fields receiving a green flag award for the first-time last year. The council owns around 100 play areas and as part of their maintenance plan will establish a framework of up to six suitable suppliers for the provision of Play Area Surfacing. \nAppointment to the framework will recognise excellence in the provision of wet-pour play surfaces, and only those companies selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement. \nThis tender exercise is designed to select suppliers for inclusion on the framework agreement subsequent requests for quotations for individual projects will then be issued to all providers on the framework. \nAll call off contracts for works under the terms of the framework agreement will be the subject of a mini-competition and confirmed by a Chelmsford City Council Official Order.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taiwo Muraina-Akinboade",
"email": "Taiwo.Muraina-akinboade@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02992616",
"name": "Abacus Playground Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA1 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Orbital One, Green Street, Green Road, Dartford,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02992616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Taylor",
"email": "Richard.taylor@abacuspg.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400473",
"name": "Soft Surfaces Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 5AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water House, 35 Water Lane, Wilmslow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400473",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Xavier Brooke",
"email": "Xavier@softsurfaces.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03060788",
"name": "DCM Projects Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 5XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Road Leyland PR25 5XW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03060788",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dani Thomas",
"email": "danit@dcmsurfaces.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025610-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:31:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/PLAYAREASURFACE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "RAMS , Guarantee and safety policies",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Play Area Surfacing Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1023199530",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E3P4N9P728",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E3P4N9P728",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1023199492",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E3P4N9P728",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E3P4N9P728",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:31:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council, in the heart of Essex, has within its stated priorities the creation and development of high-quality public spaces. \nSeventeen of Chelmsford City Council’s main parks across the city received the Green Flag status in 2021 with two new sites- Galleywood Common and Frankland fields receiving a green flag award for the first-time last year. The council owns around 100 play areas and as part of their maintenance plan will establish a framework of up to six suitable suppliers for the provision of Play Area Surfacing. \nAppointment to the framework will recognise excellence in the provision of wet-pour play surfaces, and only those companies selected for inclusion on the framework agreement will be asked to provide quotations for the playground refurbishment projects throughout the life of the framework agreement. \nThis tender exercise is designed to select suppliers for inclusion on the framework agreement subsequent requests for quotations for individual projects will then be issued to all providers on the framework. \nAll call off contracts for works under the terms of the framework agreement will be the subject of a mini-competition and confirmed by a Chelmsford City Council Official Order.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Surfacing-work-except-for-roads./6CCG4GUAK7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6CCG4GUAK7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taiwo Muraina-Akinboade",
"email": "Taiwo.Muraina-akinboade@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}