Lot 1
No lot description published.
The waiver is to support two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty Therefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996) A 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue The system reduces the number of patients called back for extra imaging because the exam improves accuracy and detects slightly more cancers than standard 2D mammography. Leicester General Hospital (LGH); This is for a renewal of a maintenance contract for a 3d mammography system with Hologic (OEM
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fa4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029414-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 08:23:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029414-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025485-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029414-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The waiver is to support two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty\nTherefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996)\nA 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue\nThe system reduces the number of patients called back for extra imaging because the exam improves accuracy and detects slightly more cancers than standard 2D mammography.\nLeicester General Hospital (LGH); This is for a renewal of a maintenance contract for a 3d mammography system with Hologic (OEM",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hologic is the only supplier which offers servicing of the 3D mammography equipment currently in use at UHL.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Van Ristell",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road Wythenshawe, Manchester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hologic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02722343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@hologic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"value": {
"amount": 175608,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210729.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:23:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's are not included within the supplier's maintenance package."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029414-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The waiver is to support two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty\nTherefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996)\nA 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue\nThe system reduces the number of patients called back for extra imaging because the exam improves accuracy and detects slightly more cancers than standard 2D mammography.\nLeicester General Hospital (LGH); This is for a renewal of a maintenance contract for a 3d mammography system with Hologic (OEM",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hologic is the only supplier which offers servicing of the 3D mammography equipment currently in use at UHL.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Van Ristell",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road Wythenshawe, Manchester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hologic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02722343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@hologic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"value": {
"amount": 175608,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210729.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:23:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's are not included within the supplier's maintenance package."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:38:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"value": {
"amount": 175608,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210729.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:38:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This supports two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty\nTherefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996)\nA 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue\nThe system reduces the number of patients called back for extra imaging because the exam improves accuracy and detects slightly more cancers than standard 2D mammography.\nLeicester General Hospital (LGH); This is for a renewal of a maintenance contract for a 3d mammography system with Hologic.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Van-Ristell",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road Wythenshawe, Manchester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hologic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02722343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@hologic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:33:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"value": {
"amount": 175608,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210729.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:33:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This supports two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty\nTherefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996)\nA 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue\nThe system reduces the number of patients called back for extra imaging because the exam improves accuracy and detects slightly more cancers than standard 2D mammography.\nLeicester General Hospital (LGH); This is for a renewal of a maintenance contract for a 3d mammography system with Hologic.",
"riskDetails": "Failure of the contract would result in breakdown of mammography equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hologic is the only supplier which offers servicing of the 3D mammography equipment currently in use at UHL.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Van Ristell",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02722343",
"name": "Hologic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road Wythenshawe, Manchester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hologic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02722343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@hologic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}