Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Support, Repairs & Spares of the Electro-Optic Sensor Turret (EOST)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049473-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 09:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 049473-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044602-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025459-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025392-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049473-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T10:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "703918454 - PA23 EOST Support Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support, Repairs & Spares of the Electro-Optic Sensor Turret (EOST)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to extend contract CHC/648 by 1 year with the end date set for March 2027. The contract is held with Leonardo UK Ltd (previously Leonardo MW Ltd, Selex ES Ltd, DRS Technologies UK Ltd) for the delivery of continual support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system. The estimated contract value for this extension is circa £2M (Ex-VAT). It is considered that the award of this contract extension as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. This is on the grounds that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and given that there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.\nLeonardo UK Ltd is the Titan 385ES Turret Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and appointed Design Organization (DO). Leonardo holds the relevant technical skills, engineering know how and equipment and has exclusive rights to the necessary technical data, drawings and design information (which the Authority does not have a right to obtain). It is not possible for another supplier to provide the necessary support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system without access to the skills, knowledge and proprietary technical information that only Leonardo holds. Due to this absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no reasonable alternative, the Authority considers that a direct award to a single supplier is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jody.eckersley@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 7801148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9361377
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16840",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16840",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "049473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T10:58:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049473-2026",
"description": "Addition of the Redacted Contract to the notice."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Percentage of repairs rejected",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Turn Around Times for Repair and Overhaul (R&O) activities",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Turn Around Times for responses to Technical Issues",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049473-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T10:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "703918454 - PA23 EOST Support Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support, Repairs & Spares of the Electro-Optic Sensor Turret (EOST)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to extend contract CHC/648 by 1 year with the end date set for March 2027. The contract is held with Leonardo UK Ltd (previously Leonardo MW Ltd, Selex ES Ltd, DRS Technologies UK Ltd) for the delivery of continual support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system. The estimated contract value for this extension is circa £2M (Ex-VAT). It is considered that the award of this contract extension as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. This is on the grounds that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and given that there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.\nLeonardo UK Ltd is the Titan 385ES Turret Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and appointed Design Organization (DO). Leonardo holds the relevant technical skills, engineering know how and equipment and has exclusive rights to the necessary technical data, drawings and design information (which the Authority does not have a right to obtain). It is not possible for another supplier to provide the necessary support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system without access to the skills, knowledge and proprietary technical information that only Leonardo holds. Due to this absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no reasonable alternative, the Authority considers that a direct award to a single supplier is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jody.eckersley@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 7801148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9361377
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16840",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16840",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "049473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T10:58:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049473-2026",
"description": "Addition of the Redacted Contract to the notice."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Percentage of repairs rejected",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Turn Around Times for Repair and Overhaul (R&O) activities",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Turn Around Times for responses to Technical Issues",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044602-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T17:07:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "703918454 - PA23 EOST Support Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support, Repairs & Spares of the Electro-Optic Sensor Turret (EOST)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to extend contract CHC/648 by 1 year with the end date set for March 2027. The contract is held with Leonardo UK Ltd (previously Leonardo MW Ltd, Selex ES Ltd, DRS Technologies UK Ltd) for the delivery of continual support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system. The estimated contract value for this extension is circa £2M (Ex-VAT). It is considered that the award of this contract extension as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. This is on the grounds that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and given that there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.\nLeonardo UK Ltd is the Titan 385ES Turret Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and appointed Design Organization (DO). Leonardo holds the relevant technical skills, engineering know how and equipment and has exclusive rights to the necessary technical data, drawings and design information (which the Authority does not have a right to obtain). It is not possible for another supplier to provide the necessary support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system without access to the skills, knowledge and proprietary technical information that only Leonardo holds. Due to this absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no reasonable alternative, the Authority considers that a direct award to a single supplier is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jody.eckersley@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 7801148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9361377
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T17:07:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Percentage of repairs rejected",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Turn Around Times for Repair and Overhaul (R&O) activities",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Turn Around Times for responses to Technical Issues",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025459-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:02:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 7801148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9361377
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:02:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "703918454 - PA23 EOST Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support, Repairs & Spares of the Electro-Optic Sensor Turret (EOST)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iwona.Gulska100@mod.gov.uk",
"email": "Iwona.Gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jody.eckersley@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T16:09:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 7801148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9361377
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:09:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "703918454 - PA23 EOST Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support, Repairs & Spares of the Electro-Optic Sensor Turret (EOST)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to extend contract CHC/648 by 1 year with the end date set for March 2027. The contract is held with Leonardo UK Ltd (previously Leonardo MW Ltd, Selex ES Ltd, DRS Technologies UK Ltd) for the delivery of continual support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system. The estimated contract value for this extension is circa £2M (Ex-VAT). It is considered that the award of this contract extension as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. This is on the grounds that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and given that there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.\nLeonardo UK Ltd is the Titan 385ES Turret Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and appointed Design Organization (DO). Leonardo holds the relevant technical skills, engineering know how and equipment and has exclusive rights to the necessary technical data, drawings and design information (which the Authority does not have a right to obtain). It is not possible for another supplier to provide the necessary support to the UK Chinook fleet’s existing Electro Optical Sensor Turret (EOST) system without access to the skills, knowledge and proprietary technical information that only Leonardo holds. Due to this absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no reasonable alternative, the Authority considers that a direct award to a single supplier is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk",
"email": "iwona.gulska100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02426132",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02426132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jody.eckersley@leonardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}