← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Springfield Park Drainage

Buyer: Alder Hey →

BuyerAlder Hey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

First Step Group (FSG) is currently developing Springfield Gardens on land adjacent to the Trust estate and Springfield Park. To facilitate essential infrastructure, the Trust has entered into a legal agreement with FSG to complete critical drainage works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 10 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f0d
Latest release ID025231-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 14:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025231-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:12:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
    "name": "Alder Hey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground-drainage work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:12:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161587",
          "name": "First Step Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Springfield Park Drainage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "First Step Group (FSG) is currently developing Springfield Gardens on land adjacent to the Trust estate and Springfield Park. To facilitate essential infrastructure, the Trust has entered into a legal agreement with FSG to complete critical drainage works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
      "name": "Alder Hey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frzakerley",
        "postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RET",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jasmine.williams9@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLD-6221-NJVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161587",
      "name": "First Step Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 5BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Royal Mills 17 Redhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.guirdham@step-places.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025231-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:12:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
    "name": "Alder Hey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground-drainage work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:12:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161587",
          "name": "First Step Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Springfield Park Drainage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "First Step Group (FSG) is currently developing Springfield Gardens on land adjacent to the Trust estate and Springfield Park. To facilitate essential infrastructure, the Trust has entered into a legal agreement with FSG to complete critical drainage works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
      "name": "Alder Hey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frzakerley",
        "postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RET",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jasmine.williams9@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLD-6221-NJVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161587",
      "name": "First Step Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 5BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Royal Mills 17 Redhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.guirdham@step-places.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}