Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Suffolk County Council has direct awarded two contracts for the provision of Food Waste Receipt and Treatment. Please note the value is based on estimated tonnages of Food Waste.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066ec0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036295-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 15:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036295-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025537-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025108-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Food Waste Receipt and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council has direct awarded two contracts for the provision of Food Waste Receipt and Treatment.\nPlease note the value is based on estimated tonnages of Food Waste.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts have been awarded under paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Direct Award: Extreme and unavoidable urgency).\nSuffolk County Council carried out a full procurement exercise (ocds-h6vhtk-047926) to appoint a contractor to process Food Waste (Contract Waste) collected by Suffolk Waste\nCollection Authorities (WCA).\nA contract was awarded as part of this process however the awarded supplier withdrew from the contract. Due to the unforeseen circumstances and very short timescale before\nfood collections are required to begin, a full re-procurement was not possible",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Parc"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.biogen.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05616520",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@biogen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQR-7759-NLGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough",
"postalCode": "DN21 5TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Control Tower Hemswell Cliff Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biotech4.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06606245",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.woolcock@ch4mail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCJ-9175-DZBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million Contract Value"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million Contract Value"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Food Waste Receipt and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council has direct awarded two contracts for the provision of Food Waste Receipt and Treatment.\nPlease note the value is based on estimated tonnages of Food Waste.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts have been awarded under paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Direct Award: Extreme and unavoidable urgency).\nSuffolk County Council carried out a full procurement exercise (ocds-h6vhtk-047926) to appoint a contractor to process Food Waste (Contract Waste) collected by Suffolk Waste\nCollection Authorities (WCA).\nA contract was awarded as part of this process however the awarded supplier withdrew from the contract. Due to the unforeseen circumstances and very short timescale before\nfood collections are required to begin, a full re-procurement was not possible",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Parc"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.biogen.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05616520",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@biogen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQR-7759-NLGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough",
"postalCode": "DN21 5TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Control Tower Hemswell Cliff Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biotech4.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06606245",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.woolcock@ch4mail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCJ-9175-DZBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million Contract Value"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million Contract Value"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T08:52:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T08:52:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T08:52:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Food Waste Receipt and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council is direct awarding two contracts for the provision of Food Waste Receipt and Treatment.\nPlease note the value is based on estimated tonnages of Food Waste.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliette Orsler",
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Parc"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.biogen.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05616520",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@biogen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQR-7759-NLGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough",
"postalCode": "DN21 5TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Control Tower Hemswell Cliff Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biotech4.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06606245",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.woolcock@ch4mail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCJ-9175-DZBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025108-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:54:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:54:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:54:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Food Waste Receipt and Treatment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council is awarding two contracts for the provision of Food Waste Receipt and Treatment.\nPlease note the value is based on estimated tonnages of Food Waste.",
"riskDetails": "1) The value is based on the estimated tonnages of Food Waste that will be collected and therefore the Council does not guarantee any volume that will be processed. There is a risk the actual value could be higher or lower than the value stated in this notice.\n2) Suffolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme (DPP), a fast-track programme towards devolution and local government reorganisation.\nUnder the DPP it is proposed that:\na) a Mayoral Combined County Authority (MCCA) for Norfolk and Suffolk is established, with strategic powers and headed by an elected mayor (\"Devolution\").\nb) the existing two-tier council structure in Suffolk is abolished and replaced with one or more unitary councils covering the current geographical boundary of Suffolk (\"LGR\"). \nIt is possible that both, one or neither of these changes will happen. These changes are declared as known risks as we do not yet know the implications of Devolution and/or LGR.\nAs a result of LGR and Devolution, contract modifications may be necessary to novate, transfer or disaggregate the contract from the one you entered into to one or more successor authorities or the MCAA. Impacts could include changes to geographical boundaries, significant increases and/or decreases in the goods and/or services required due to the change in size/scope of any successor authority or the MCAA. This may also change the scope of the contract\nKnown Risks:\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA within the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA outside the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts are being awarded under paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Direct Award: extreme and unavoidable urgency).\nSuffolk County Council carried out a full procurement exercise (ocds-h6vhtk-047926) to appoint a contractor to process Food Waste (Contract Waste) collected by Suffolk Waste Collection Authorities (WCA).\nA contract was awarded as part of this process however the awarded supplier withdrew from the contract. Due to the unforeseen circumstances and very short timescale before food collections are required to begin, a full re-procurement is not possible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "BIOGEN (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Parc"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.biogen.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05616520",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@biogen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQR-7759-NLGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06606245",
"name": "LOCAL GENERATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough",
"postalCode": "DN21 5TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Control Tower Hemswell Cliff Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biotech4.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06606245",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.woolcock@ch4mail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJCJ-9175-DZBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}