← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SMA Newborn Screening Kits

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in-service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee. NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement is to screen dried blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Laboratory reagents 33696500Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee. NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement to screen died blood spot samples from newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA). Scotland has begun a 2 year evaluation of SMA screening on behalf of the National Screening Committee to gather data to allow a decision to be made about if SMA screening should be included in the UK Newborn Screening Panel.   SMA is cause by a deletion of the SMN1 gene, but the severity of the disease depends on another gene called SMN2.  SMN2 is present in all babies in various copy numbers, and the lower the copy number the more severe the disease.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 99
price — 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory reagentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer312 median · 6.9 average (18 of 31 with a bid count)1.4 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82681 median · 15.6 average (48 of 68 with a bid count)3.4 average (49 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 33. (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031045-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£237,847

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e98
Latest release ID031045-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract031045-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031045-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:29:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826401"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031045-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177780",
          "name": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee.  NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement to screen died blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).\nScotland has begun a 2 year evaluation of SMA screening on behalf of the National Screening Committee to gather data to allow a decision to be made about if SMA screening should be included in the UK Newborn Screening Panel.   SMA is cause by a deletion of the SMN1 gene, but the severity of the disease depends on another gene called SMN2.  SMN2 is present in all babies in various copy numbers, and the lower the copy number the more severe the disease.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMA Newborn Screening Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in-service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee.  NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement is to screen dried blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 33. (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.cullen@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177780",
      "name": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI1B",
        "locality": "Vantaa",
        "postalCode": "01720",
        "countryName": "Finland",
        "streetAddress": "Tiilitie 3, Finlandia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ladsystemsdx.com",
        "telephone": "+44 358201557530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3515",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031045-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237847,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031045-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "No other commercial kits for SMA screening include the SMN2 copy number.  The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol.\n(SC Ref:828095)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031045-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031045-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:29:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826401"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031045-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177780",
          "name": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee.  NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement to screen died blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).\nScotland has begun a 2 year evaluation of SMA screening on behalf of the National Screening Committee to gather data to allow a decision to be made about if SMA screening should be included in the UK Newborn Screening Panel.   SMA is cause by a deletion of the SMN1 gene, but the severity of the disease depends on another gene called SMN2.  SMN2 is present in all babies in various copy numbers, and the lower the copy number the more severe the disease.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMA Newborn Screening Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in-service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee.  NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement is to screen dried blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 33. (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.cullen@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177780",
      "name": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI1B",
        "locality": "Vantaa",
        "postalCode": "01720",
        "countryName": "Finland",
        "streetAddress": "Tiilitie 3, Finlandia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ladsystemsdx.com",
        "telephone": "+44 358201557530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3515",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031045-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237847,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031045-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "No other commercial kits for SMA screening include the SMN2 copy number.  The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol.\n(SC Ref:828095)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025039-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:53:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826401"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025039-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177780",
          "name": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee.  NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement to screen died blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).\nScotland has begun a 2 year evaluation of SMA screening on behalf of the National Screening Committee to gather data to allow a decision to be made about if SMA screening should be included in the UK Newborn Screening Panel.   SMA is cause by a deletion of the SMN1 gene, but the severity of the disease depends on another gene called SMN2.  SMN2 is present in all babies in various copy numbers, and the lower the copy number the more severe the disease. Additional information: 300 kits required across a 24 month period, with 25 kits to be shipped every 8 weeks, depending on the demand of the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMA Newborn Screening Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Newborn Screening Laboratory has been commissioned to participate in the in-service evaluation for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) organised by the National Screening Committee.  NHSGG&C require newborn screening kits that measure both SMN1 and SMN2 genes simultaneously. The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol. The requirement is to screen dried blood spot samples from  newborn babies for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 33. (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThere are several commercial kits available for screening for SMA.  This means if an alternative kit is used, SMA can be detected but not the variability or severity of this disease.\nThe screening pathway established in Scotland by clinicians includes measurement of SMN1 and also measurement of SMN2 copy numbers.  Therefore, to allow the laboratory to fulfil the Scottish screening pathway, SMN2 copy numbers must be measured in addition to the SMN1 deletion.  The only identified solution is the proposed awarded kit.\nThis adheres to the recommended screening pathway in Scotland.\nThe benefit to the patient is that the full severity of the disease will be known at the initial appointment with the clinical team.   In traditional pathways the patient will have to wait for diagnostic testing.   Patients with the most severe forms of SMA have very severe symptoms caused by muscle wastage.  This results in reduced movement, often resulting in an inability to sit or walk,  and the need for breathing and feeding tubes.  If the baby is able to start treatment before these symptoms present, they will likely never develop these symptoms.  By knowing the severity of the disease as early as possible, gives the best chance for treatment to be given pre-symptomatically, thus reducing the morbidity and morality associated with this disease.   In addition to this, there is significant  published evidence to show that having the disease severity known at the initial appointment reduces anxiety for the family.\nNo other commercial kits for SMA screening include the SMN2 copy number.  The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.cullen@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177780",
      "name": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI1B",
        "locality": "Vantaa",
        "postalCode": "01720",
        "countryName": "Finland",
        "streetAddress": "Tiilitie 3, Finlandia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Labsystems Diagnostics OY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ladsystemsdx.com",
        "telephone": "+44 358201557530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3515",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025039-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237847,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025039-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "No other commercial kits for SMA screening include the SMN2 copy number.  The SMN2 copy number must be screened for at the same time as the SMN1 deletion in keeping with the Scottish screening protocol.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826401.\n(SC Ref:826401)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}