Lot 1
BT Smart messaging (Soprano)
Award criteria
price
BT Smart messaging (Soprano)
UKH14
BT Smart messaging (Soprano)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic message and information services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Electronic message and information services (64216000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 8 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024997-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 10:15:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024997-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024997-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T10:15:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024997-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BT Smart messaging (Soprano)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT Smart Msesaging (Soprano)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BT Smart messaging (Soprano)",
"classification": {
"id": "64216100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework RM6116",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com",
"telephone": "+44 8003288077"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024997-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 114900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024997-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024997-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T10:15:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024997-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BT Smart messaging (Soprano)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT Smart Msesaging (Soprano)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BT Smart messaging (Soprano)",
"classification": {
"id": "64216100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Framework RM6116",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com",
"telephone": "+44 8003288077"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024997-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 114900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024997-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}