← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T

Buyer: University of South Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£275,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The University of South Wales has awarded a contract to a partner to safely remove existing kitchens, power sockets, lights, boilers (where identified), radiators (where identified) blinds, floor coverings and prepare for a new installation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Award of Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T

Statusactive
Value£262,686

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e4e
Latest release ID042807-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 08:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024916-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042807-2026
19 Mar 2026tender024916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39141400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fitted kitchens"
            },
            {
              "id": "39221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Kitchen equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421151",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "42161000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hot-water boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radiators"
            },
            {
              "id": "39515400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blinds"
            },
            {
              "id": "39515410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interior blinds"
            },
            {
              "id": "45451000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Decoration work"
            },
            {
              "id": "39141200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Worktops"
            },
            {
              "id": "39711360",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ovens"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
          "name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales has awarded a contract to a partner to safely remove existing kitchens, power sockets, lights, boilers (where identified), radiators (where identified) blinds, floor coverings and prepare for a new installation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
      "name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Stuart Close Trade Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bids.waleswest@cardogroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Award of Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T",
      "value": {
        "amount": 262686.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 315223.41
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042807-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042807-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:28:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042807-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39141400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fitted kitchens"
            },
            {
              "id": "39221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Kitchen equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421151",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "42161000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hot-water boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radiators"
            },
            {
              "id": "39515400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blinds"
            },
            {
              "id": "39515410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interior blinds"
            },
            {
              "id": "45451000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Decoration work"
            },
            {
              "id": "39141200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Worktops"
            },
            {
              "id": "39711360",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ovens"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
          "name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales has awarded a contract to a partner to safely remove existing kitchens, power sockets, lights, boilers (where identified), radiators (where identified) blinds, floor coverings and prepare for a new installation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
      "name": "CARDO (WALES & WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Stuart Close Trade Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bids.waleswest@cardogroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Award of Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T",
      "value": {
        "amount": 262686.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 315223.41
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042807-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042807-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:28:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 024916-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "024916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:15:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 275000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 330000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule of Works ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to the invitation to tender document found within eTenderWales. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hot-water boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiators"
          },
          {
            "id": "39515400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blinds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interior blinds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Worktops"
          },
          {
            "id": "39711360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ovens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewal of Kitchens, Installation of some New Boilers and Associated Works at Student Accommodation Blocks S&T ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 330000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024916-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024916-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:15:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales requires a partner to safely remove existing kitchens, power sockets, lights, boilers (where identified), radiators (where identified) blinds, floor coverings and prepare for a new installation. \nIn summary the works include the installation of new kitchen units, worktops  splashbacks, sinks, new power points and sockets, integrated induction hob, oven, dishwasher, lighting, new blind and redecoration. \nThere are new boilers to be installed (Flats S2, S3, S4, S5, S6 & S7 and Flats T2, T3, T4, T5, T6, T7) and where identified existing boilers are to be re-located (Flat S1 and Flat T1), including any pipework repositioning. Note that there are to be flexi pipes and no push fittings to be installed USW require all water feeds to be in copper pipework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "USW will be using eTenderWales for submissions.\nPlease register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nITT reference is:- itt_122958\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/36000440019D055CAEA6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}