Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
the works will comprise of the following elements listed below i. Strip out of all existing Asbestos from the building ii. Strip back existing roof cover and replaced with new iii. Construction of new single storey extension to form new toilet block iv. Replacement cladding to external building envelopment v. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of existing floor plan vi. Replacement of all existing M&E services to building vii. Replacement of external windows viii. Replacement of the industrial concertina doors
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 17:11:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024867-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029355-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024867-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029355-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T18:11:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372315",
"name": "LIFE Build Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1409 - PTU Refurbishment at kingsway Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the works will comprise of the following elements listed below i. Strip out of all existing Asbestos from the building ii. Strip back existing roof cover and replaced with new iii. Construction of new single storey extension to form new toilet block iv. Replacement cladding to external building envelopment v. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of existing floor plan vi. Replacement of all existing M&E services to building vii. Replacement of external windows viii. Replacement of the industrial concertina doors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "omobolaji.oladokun@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743164683"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372315",
"name": "LIFE Build Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP13 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Buckingham Place Bellfield Road West High Wycombe Buckinghamshire United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05372315",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Martin.Brackpool@lifebuild.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AT1409 - PTU Refurbishment at kingsway Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 1083426,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300111.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T18:11:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029355-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T18:11:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372315",
"name": "LIFE Build Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1409 - PTU Refurbishment at kingsway Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the works will comprise of the following elements listed below i. Strip out of all existing Asbestos from the building ii. Strip back existing roof cover and replaced with new iii. Construction of new single storey extension to form new toilet block iv. Replacement cladding to external building envelopment v. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of existing floor plan vi. Replacement of all existing M&E services to building vii. Replacement of external windows viii. Replacement of the industrial concertina doors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "omobolaji.oladokun@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743164683"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05372315",
"name": "LIFE Build Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP13 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Buckingham Place Bellfield Road West High Wycombe Buckinghamshire United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05372315",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Martin.Brackpool@lifebuild.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AT1409 - PTU Refurbishment at kingsway Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 1083426,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300111.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T18:11:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024867-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T19:59:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1083426,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300111.2
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AWARDED - AT1409 - PTU Refurbishment at kingsway Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 1083426,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300111.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T19:59:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has already been awarded but the notice has to be redone to update the information. \nthe works will comprise of the following elements listed below i. Strip out of all existing Asbestos from the building ii. Strip back existing roof cover and replaced with new iii. Construction of new single storey extension to form new toilet block iv. Replacement cladding to external building envelopment v. Reconfiguration and refurbishment of existing floor plan vi. Replacement of all existing M&E services to building vii. Replacement of external windows viii. Replacement of the industrial concertina doors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender has already been awarded but we have to republish the notice. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "omobolaji.oladokun@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743164683"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}