Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Babergh District Council →
The Councils’ Leisure, Sport & Physical Activity Strategy (LPSA) Report was adopted in 2021, with a supply and demand analysis provided on all sports provision within the districts. The development of a new Joint Local Plan is the Councils’ opportunity to review the data and evidence as part of the LPSA, so that an up to date Playing Pitch Strategy can now be developed that supports the strategy and the Joint Local Plan Review.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 16:38:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:38:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09145032",
"name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Playing Pitch Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Councils’ Leisure, Sport & Physical Activity Strategy (LPSA) Report was adopted in 2021, with a supply and demand analysis provided on all sports provision within the districts. The development of a new Joint Local Plan is the Councils’ opportunity to review the data and evidence as part of the LPSA, so that an up to date Playing Pitch Strategy can now be developed that supports the strategy and the Joint Local Plan Review.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09145032",
"name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "off Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09145032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@kkp.co.uk",
"telephone": "01617647040"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of the Playing Pitch Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 43036,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51643
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:38:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:38:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09145032",
"name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Playing Pitch Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Councils’ Leisure, Sport & Physical Activity Strategy (LPSA) Report was adopted in 2021, with a supply and demand analysis provided on all sports provision within the districts. The development of a new Joint Local Plan is the Councils’ opportunity to review the data and evidence as part of the LPSA, so that an up to date Playing Pitch Strategy can now be developed that supports the strategy and the Joint Local Plan Review.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09145032",
"name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "off Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09145032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@kkp.co.uk",
"telephone": "01617647040"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of the Playing Pitch Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 43036,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51643
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:38:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}