Lot 1
Provision of Electricity for the Student Loans Company
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM8
Provision of Electricity for the Student Loans Company
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,836 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,836 with a bid count) | 5 average (766 of 1,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM8 | 1 | 240 median · 240 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 8 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:05:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 026355-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024798-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026355-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:05:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026355-2026-2020-SLC-334-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Electricity for the Student Loans Company",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Electricity",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146472",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026355-2026-2020-SLC-334-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2218437.54,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026355-2026-2020-SLC-334-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Amendment to the start date only. It was incorrectly stated",
"description": "Start date revised to cover start date of contract,"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026355-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:05:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026355-2026-2020-SLC-334-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Electricity for the Student Loans Company",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Electricity",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146472",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026355-2026-2020-SLC-334-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2218437.54,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026355-2026-2020-SLC-334-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Amendment to the start date only. It was incorrectly stated",
"description": "Start date revised to cover start date of contract,"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T16:12:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024798-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Electricity for the Student Loans Company",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Electricity to SLC's Glasgow offices. Additional information: Supply of Electricity to SLC premises in Glasgow",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Electricity to SL C's Glasgow offices",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was a Call- Off agreement against a Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6251 Supply of Energy 2.\nThis is a single supplier agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101390",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024798-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Electricity for the Student Loans Company",
"value": {
"amount": 1891041.77,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024798-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}