Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment New Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract to a single supplier covering the whole region. Supplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award.?See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process. Scope Overview: New Forest District Council is commissioning a consultant (or consultant team) to produce a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment for the District (excluding the National Park). The study will form a key part of the evidence base for the Council's Local Plan Review and emerging Economic Development Strategy. The appointed consultant will be required to: Assess the current vitality and viability of the District's town centres. Analyse national trends that may influence future retail and town centre uses. Provide quantitative and qualitative assessments of future retail, leisure, and town-centre-use needs up to 2043. Review and recommend updates to existing town centre boundaries and shopping frontages. Provide policy recommendations to support the long-term vibrancy of the District's town and village centres. Present initial findings to elected members and prepare a final report suitable for inclusion in the public evidence base.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066df6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057429-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 09:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024753-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057429-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T10:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066df6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment\nNew Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract to a single supplier covering the whole region. \nSupplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award.?See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process. \nScope Overview: \nNew Forest District Council is commissioning a consultant (or consultant team) to produce a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment for the District (excluding the National Park). The study will form a key part of the evidence base for the Council's Local Plan Review and emerging Economic Development Strategy. \nThe appointed consultant will be required to: \nAssess the current vitality and viability of the District's town centres. \nAnalyse national trends that may influence future retail and town centre uses. \nProvide quantitative and qualitative assessments of future retail, leisure, and town-centre-use needs up to 2043. \nReview and recommend updates to existing town centre boundaries and shopping frontages. \nProvide policy recommendations to support the long-term vibrancy of the District's town and village centres. \nPresent initial findings to elected members and prepare a final report suitable for inclusion in the public evidence base.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Wells Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lsh.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02521225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@lsh.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWR-3174-XVRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34383,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41259
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17925",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17925",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "057429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:35:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T10:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066df6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment\nNew Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract to a single supplier covering the whole region. \nSupplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award.?See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process. \nScope Overview: \nNew Forest District Council is commissioning a consultant (or consultant team) to produce a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment for the District (excluding the National Park). The study will form a key part of the evidence base for the Council's Local Plan Review and emerging Economic Development Strategy. \nThe appointed consultant will be required to: \nAssess the current vitality and viability of the District's town centres. \nAnalyse national trends that may influence future retail and town centre uses. \nProvide quantitative and qualitative assessments of future retail, leisure, and town-centre-use needs up to 2043. \nReview and recommend updates to existing town centre boundaries and shopping frontages. \nProvide policy recommendations to support the long-term vibrancy of the District's town and village centres. \nPresent initial findings to elected members and prepare a final report suitable for inclusion in the public evidence base.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Wells Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lsh.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02521225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@lsh.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWR-3174-XVRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34383,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41259
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17925",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17925",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "057429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:35:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024753-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T15:29:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066df6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost \n30% \nService Quality \n70% \nPlease See Appendix C2 - Cost Service Quality response form for sub-criteria weighting. For further explanation of the scoring methodology please see the Guide for Tenderers attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a034549a-dc22-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=aa7c98d2-dc22-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "To access the documents, please register to the Council's e-tendering solution \"Pro-Contract\" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "024753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:29:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment\nClosing Date for Submission of Tenders\n12.00 NOON, 16 APRIL 2026\nto be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution \"Pro-Contract\" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP)\nNew Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract to a single supplier covering the whole region.\nSupplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award.?See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process.\nScope Overview:\nNew Forest District Council is commissioning a consultant (or consultant team) to produce a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment for the District (excluding the National Park). The study will form a key part of the evidence base for the Council's Local Plan Review and emerging Economic Development Strategy.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to:\nAssess the current vitality and viability of the District's town centres.\nAnalyse national trends that may influence future retail and town centre uses.\nProvide quantitative and qualitative assessments of future retail, leisure, and town-centre-use needs up to 2043.\nReview and recommend updates to existing town centre boundaries and shopping frontages.\nProvide policy recommendations to support the long-term vibrancy of the District's town and village centres.\nPresent initial findings to elected members and prepare a final report suitable for inclusion in the public evidence base.\nSee Appendix B - Outcome Specification for further details.\nBy confirming an expression of interest in this contract opportunity, tenderers will automatically receive a link to the tender information including the full specification, contract terms and tenderer response forms.\nAll correspondence is via the Councils e-tendering portal ProContract hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a034549a-dc22-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=aa7c98d2-dc22-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}