Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. This procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract. The tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068011-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 17:29:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024559-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068011-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024559-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for further 2 years if both parties are prepared to do so."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068011-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068011-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11010283",
"name": "DECAURA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bed Based Digital Care Records System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThe tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11010283",
"name": "DECAURA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.domportal.care",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11010283",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prashant@domportal.care"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCH-1161-CLTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for further 2 years if both parties are prepared to do so."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068011-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068011-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:29:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11010283",
"name": "DECAURA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bed Based Digital Care Records System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThe tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11010283",
"name": "DECAURA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.domportal.care",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11010283",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prashant@domportal.care"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCH-1161-CLTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024559-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Authority to review the provider and opt to extend for a further two (2) years, but only if the provider continues to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bed Based Digital Care Records System",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=74facec1-b322-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "024559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:31:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Bed Based Digital Care Records System which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Competitive Flexible Process under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThe tender is to provide a Digital Care Record System to manage beds across the intermediate care bed bases for Bolton Council. The system must be able to handle a constantly changing list of service users, have archiving ability and must support medication management and administration.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 1 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}