← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This service is for the provision of Water, Wastewater and ancillary services these services cover the supply of potable water to council buildings, the safe management and removal of wastewater in line with environmental and public health regulations, and a range of additional support functions designed to improve efficiency, monitoring and compliance.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This service is for the provision of Water, Wastewater and ancillary services these services cover the supply of potable water to council buildings, the safe management and removal of wastewater in line with environmental and public health regulations, and a range of additional support functions designed to improve efficiency, monitoring and compliance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1510 median · 22.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)11.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was done through RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 3 Lot 3: One Stop Shop for Water and Ancillary Services where the process was ran by CCS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024411-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,187,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d13
Latest release ID024411-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 10:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024411-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:10:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024411-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
          "name": "Water Plus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service is for the provision of Water, Wastewater and ancillary services these services cover the supply of potable water to council buildings, the safe management and removal of wastewater in line with environmental and public health regulations, and a range of additional support functions designed to improve efficiency, monitoring and compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for the provision of Water, Wastewater and ancillary services these services cover the supply of potable water to council buildings, the safe management and removal of wastewater in line with environmental and public health regulations, and a range of additional support functions designed to improve efficiency, monitoring and compliance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was done through RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 3 Lot 3: One Stop Shop for Water and Ancillary Services where the process was ran by CCS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S401LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Williams",
        "email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
      "name": "Water Plus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141390",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Water Plus Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177629",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Williams@Chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024411-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1187000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024411-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The process was done through RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 3 Lot 3: One Stop Shop for Water and Ancillary Services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024411-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:10:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024411-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
          "name": "Water Plus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service is for the provision of Water, Wastewater and ancillary services these services cover the supply of potable water to council buildings, the safe management and removal of wastewater in line with environmental and public health regulations, and a range of additional support functions designed to improve efficiency, monitoring and compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for the provision of Water, Wastewater and ancillary services these services cover the supply of potable water to council buildings, the safe management and removal of wastewater in line with environmental and public health regulations, and a range of additional support functions designed to improve efficiency, monitoring and compliance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was done through RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 3 Lot 3: One Stop Shop for Water and Ancillary Services where the process was ran by CCS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S401LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Williams",
        "email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
      "name": "Water Plus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141390",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Water Plus Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177629",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Williams@Chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024411-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1187000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024411-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The process was done through RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 3 Lot 3: One Stop Shop for Water and Ancillary Services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}