← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Incident Command Level 1 - Control Staff

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

ICL1 Initial Training Requirements for Control The provider must deliver initial Incident Command Level 1 (ICL1) training specifically designed for Fire Control staff. All ICL1 initial courses must be SFJ accredited, aligned to the SFJ Awards Level 3 Award in Initial Incident Command in Fire and Rescue Services or an equivalent nationally recognised qualification suitable for the Control environment. Trainers delivering this programme must: • Hold appropriate SFJ assessor and/or IQA qualifications. • Have demonstrable experience delivering Control specific Incident Command training for other UK Fire and Rescue Services. Training must reflect GFRS's status as a learning organisation. This includes: • A strong emphasis on developing behavioural attributes as well as technical knowledge. • Encouraging reflective practice, learning conversations, and ongoing improvement. • Providing a psychologically safe, inclusive learning environment. • Using coaching style feedback to support deeper learning and development. Scenarios must be tailored in collaboration with GFRS to reflect: • The community risk profile of Gloucestershire. • Local and emerging risks related to Gloucestershire. • The complexity and pressures of the Control environment, including call handling, triage, multi agency communication, mobilising decisions, and managing concurrent incidents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066cc2
Latest release ID024289-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 17:18:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024289-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024289-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T17:18:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10243883",
          "name": "K LAMB ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incident Command Level 1 - Control Staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ICL1 Initial Training Requirements for Control\nThe provider must deliver initial Incident Command Level 1 (ICL1) training specifically designed for Fire Control staff.\nAll ICL1 initial courses must be SFJ accredited, aligned to the SFJ Awards Level 3 Award in Initial Incident Command in Fire and Rescue Services or an equivalent nationally recognised qualification suitable for the Control environment.\nTrainers delivering this programme must:\n• Hold appropriate SFJ assessor and/or IQA qualifications.\n• Have demonstrable experience delivering Control specific Incident Command training for other UK Fire and Rescue Services.\nTraining must reflect GFRS's status as a learning organisation. This includes:\n• A strong emphasis on developing behavioural attributes as well as technical knowledge.\n• Encouraging reflective practice, learning conversations, and ongoing improvement.\n• Providing a psychologically safe, inclusive learning environment.\n• Using coaching style feedback to support deeper learning and development.\nScenarios must be tailored in collaboration with GFRS to reflect:\n• The community risk profile of Gloucestershire.\n• Local and emerging risks related to Gloucestershire.\n• The complexity and pressures of the Control environment, including call handling, triage, multi agency communication, mobilising decisions, and managing concurrent incidents.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10243883",
      "name": "K LAMB ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 The Granary Cornbury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.klambassociates.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10243883",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katherine@klambassociates.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWJ-9172-PTBD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13461",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13461",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "024289-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024289-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T17:18:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024289-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024289-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T17:18:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10243883",
          "name": "K LAMB ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incident Command Level 1 - Control Staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ICL1 Initial Training Requirements for Control\nThe provider must deliver initial Incident Command Level 1 (ICL1) training specifically designed for Fire Control staff.\nAll ICL1 initial courses must be SFJ accredited, aligned to the SFJ Awards Level 3 Award in Initial Incident Command in Fire and Rescue Services or an equivalent nationally recognised qualification suitable for the Control environment.\nTrainers delivering this programme must:\n• Hold appropriate SFJ assessor and/or IQA qualifications.\n• Have demonstrable experience delivering Control specific Incident Command training for other UK Fire and Rescue Services.\nTraining must reflect GFRS's status as a learning organisation. This includes:\n• A strong emphasis on developing behavioural attributes as well as technical knowledge.\n• Encouraging reflective practice, learning conversations, and ongoing improvement.\n• Providing a psychologically safe, inclusive learning environment.\n• Using coaching style feedback to support deeper learning and development.\nScenarios must be tailored in collaboration with GFRS to reflect:\n• The community risk profile of Gloucestershire.\n• Local and emerging risks related to Gloucestershire.\n• The complexity and pressures of the Control environment, including call handling, triage, multi agency communication, mobilising decisions, and managing concurrent incidents.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10243883",
      "name": "K LAMB ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 The Granary Cornbury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.klambassociates.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10243883",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katherine@klambassociates.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWJ-9172-PTBD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13461",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13461",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "024289-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024289-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T17:18:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}