← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Event Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline31 Mar 2026
Value£80,000
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Coventry City Council is seeking a supplier to provide events security, stewarding and crowd management services for the city's annual events programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066cbe
Latest release ID050539-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 16:48:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024853-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050539-2026
18 Mar 2026tenderUpdate024853-2026
17 Mar 2026tender024282-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050539-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T17:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
          "name": "CHASE SERVICES GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 25159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Event Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is seeking a supplier to provide events security, stewarding and crowd management services for the city's annual events programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
      "name": "CHASE SERVICES GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chasegroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chasegroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDMX-5898-ZRMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050539-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050539-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:48:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050539-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050539-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T17:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
          "name": "CHASE SERVICES GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 25159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Event Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is seeking a supplier to provide events security, stewarding and crowd management services for the city's annual events programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
      "name": "CHASE SERVICES GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chasegroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chasegroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDMX-5898-ZRMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050539-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050539-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:48:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024853-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T17:16:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 25159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council intends to award the Contract, wholly or in part, on the basis of most advantageous offer to the Council. Technical/Quality will account for 50.00% of the evaluation and will be based on the responses to the technical criteria outlined below. Net price will account for 50.00% of the evaluation ('net' price being price offered less any rebate offered to join the Premier Supplier Service where applicable)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Events Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management Services (RFQ)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024853-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024853-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:16:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "024853-2026",
        "description": "Updated link to the Supplier portal for submissions."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is seeking a supplier to provide events security, stewarding and crowd management services for the city's annual events programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made on CSW-JETS via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 024282-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "024282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T17:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 25159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council intends to award the Contract, wholly or in part, on the basis of most advantageous offer to the Council. Technical/Quality will account for 50.00% of the evaluation and will be based on the responses to the technical criteria outlined below. Net price will account for 50.00% of the evaluation ('net' price being price offered less any rebate offered to join the Premier Supplier Service where applicable)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Events Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management Services (RFQ)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024282-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024282-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-17T17:00:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is seeking a supplier to provide events security, stewarding and crowd management services for the city's annual events programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made on CSW-JETS via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}