Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider "Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation. This funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs. Development of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include; * Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer * Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding * Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs * Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support * Expanding current outreach provision * Expanding current peer support delivery * Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development Contract value is £62,400 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 15:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024221-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEA25232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HEA25232 - Family Hubs Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider \"Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life\" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation.\nThis funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs.\nDevelopment of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include;\n* Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer\n* Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding \n* Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs\n* Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support \n* Expanding current outreach provision\n* Expanding current peer support delivery\n* Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development\nContract value is £62,400 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerstin Byfield",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Family Hubs Direct Award",
"value": {
"amount": 62400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74880
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEA25232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HEA25232 - Family Hubs Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider \"Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life\" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation.\nThis funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs.\nDevelopment of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include;\n* Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer\n* Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding \n* Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs\n* Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support \n* Expanding current outreach provision\n* Expanding current peer support delivery\n* Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development\nContract value is £62,400 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerstin Byfield",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Family Hubs Direct Award",
"value": {
"amount": 62400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74880
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}