Lot 1
No lot description published.
Project name: Assessing hurricane damage and species vulnerability across six Jamaican forest ecosystems following catastrophic and compounding hurricanes. Hurricane Melissa represents an unprecedented scientific opportunity for studying the impact of the most powerful hurricane on record (since 1851) on six distinct tropical forest ecosystems in Jamaica, including a World Heritage site. This procurement covers the acquisition of an Integrated UAV Remote Sensing & Surveying System, specifically configured for high-precision environmental mapping and post-disaster ecological assessment. DJI Matrice 400 Drone Mapping Platform with LiDAR and Multispectral Payloads will assist in generation of valuable baseline data including species damage rankings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024130-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 14:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024130-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024130-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177504",
"name": "COPTRZ LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drone Mapping/Surveying System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project name: Assessing hurricane damage and species vulnerability across six Jamaican forest ecosystems following catastrophic and compounding hurricanes. \nHurricane Melissa represents an unprecedented scientific opportunity for studying the impact of the most powerful hurricane on record (since 1851) on six distinct tropical forest ecosystems in Jamaica, including a World Heritage site. This procurement covers the acquisition of an Integrated UAV Remote Sensing & Surveying System, specifically configured for high-precision environmental mapping and post-disaster ecological assessment. DJI Matrice 400 Drone Mapping Platform with LiDAR and Multispectral Payloads will assist in generation of valuable baseline data including species damage rankings.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177504",
"name": "COPTRZ LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.blair@coptrz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37097.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024130-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177504",
"name": "COPTRZ LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drone Mapping/Surveying System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project name: Assessing hurricane damage and species vulnerability across six Jamaican forest ecosystems following catastrophic and compounding hurricanes. \nHurricane Melissa represents an unprecedented scientific opportunity for studying the impact of the most powerful hurricane on record (since 1851) on six distinct tropical forest ecosystems in Jamaica, including a World Heritage site. This procurement covers the acquisition of an Integrated UAV Remote Sensing & Surveying System, specifically configured for high-precision environmental mapping and post-disaster ecological assessment. DJI Matrice 400 Drone Mapping Platform with LiDAR and Multispectral Payloads will assist in generation of valuable baseline data including species damage rankings.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177504",
"name": "COPTRZ LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.blair@coptrz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37097.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}