Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Project to provide UK sovereign capability in both manufacturing the glass blown shapes for vapour cells and rubidium standards for use in atomic clocks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066bc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023846-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 09:53:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023846-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:53:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 49500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:53:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177413",
"name": "HCD Research"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Development of enhanced glass blown rubidium cells for UK tactical atomic clocks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project to provide UK sovereign capability in both manufacturing the glass blown shapes for vapour cells and rubidium standards for use in atomic clocks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a lack of glass blowing expertise in the UK to manufacture the glass shapes for vapour cells. HCD Research designs and manufactures various rubidium frequency products. The project’s aim with is to provide UK sovereign capability in both manufacturing the glass blown shapes for vapour cells and rubidium standards for use in atomic clocks. HCD Research Ltd will develop the new technology and capability in the UK, to UK standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177413",
"name": "HCD Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 0JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "179 Junction Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hcdresearch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:53:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 49500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:53:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177413",
"name": "HCD Research"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Development of enhanced glass blown rubidium cells for UK tactical atomic clocks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project to provide UK sovereign capability in both manufacturing the glass blown shapes for vapour cells and rubidium standards for use in atomic clocks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a lack of glass blowing expertise in the UK to manufacture the glass shapes for vapour cells. HCD Research designs and manufactures various rubidium frequency products. The project’s aim with is to provide UK sovereign capability in both manufacturing the glass blown shapes for vapour cells and rubidium standards for use in atomic clocks. HCD Research Ltd will develop the new technology and capability in the UK, to UK standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177413",
"name": "HCD Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 0JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "179 Junction Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hcdresearch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}