← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PAN3464 - Provision of Ice Cream Concessions at Leicester Parks

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Apr 2026
Value£201,859
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council is looking for proposals from Suppliers for the provision of ice creams at various Authority’s parks within the City of Leicester. The requirement has been divided into two Lots under Category 1 “Ice Cream Concessions” as follows: Lot No Park Description Lot 1 Abbey Park Lot 2 Watermead Country Park The proposed Concessions Contract will be for three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier per Lot. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on15 April 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1 – Abbey Park

Statusactive
Value£144,167

Lot 2 – Watermead Country Park

Statusactive
Value£57,692

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066bc0
Latest release ID047474-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 07:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023840-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047474-2026
17 Mar 2026tender023840-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047474-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T08:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNDL-9893-NWDG",
          "name": "Moonlight Ices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNDL-9893-NWDG",
          "name": "Moonlight Ices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3464 - Provision of Ice Cream Concessions at Leicester Parks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for proposals from Suppliers for the provision of ice creams at various Authority’s parks within the City of Leicester. The requirement has been divided into two Lots under Category 1 “Ice Cream Concessions” as follows: Lot No Park Description Lot 1 Abbey Park Lot 2 Watermead Country Park The proposed Concessions Contract will be for three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier per Lot. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on15 April 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amina Laher",
        "email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544032"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDL-9893-NWDG",
      "name": "Moonlight Ices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "WALSALL",
        "postalCode": "WS4 2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Argyle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDL-9893-NWDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "moonlightices@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – Abbey Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144167,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047474-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047474-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – Watermead Country Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57692,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69231
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047474-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047474-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047474-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047474-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T08:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNDL-9893-NWDG",
          "name": "Moonlight Ices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNDL-9893-NWDG",
          "name": "Moonlight Ices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3464 - Provision of Ice Cream Concessions at Leicester Parks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for proposals from Suppliers for the provision of ice creams at various Authority’s parks within the City of Leicester. The requirement has been divided into two Lots under Category 1 “Ice Cream Concessions” as follows: Lot No Park Description Lot 1 Abbey Park Lot 2 Watermead Country Park The proposed Concessions Contract will be for three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier per Lot. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on15 April 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amina Laher",
        "email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544032"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDL-9893-NWDG",
      "name": "Moonlight Ices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "WALSALL",
        "postalCode": "WS4 2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Argyle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDL-9893-NWDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "moonlightices@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – Abbey Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144167,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 173000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047474-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047474-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – Watermead Country Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57692,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69231
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047474-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047474-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 023840-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T09:49:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bc0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Abbey Park",
        "value": {
          "amount": 144167,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 173000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Concessions Contract for Lot 1 Abbey Park",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Criteria for Lot 1 Abbey Park is as follows:\n15% Quality\n85% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Watermead Country Park",
        "value": {
          "amount": 57692,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 69231
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Concessions Contract for Lot 2 Watermead Country Park",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Criteria for Lot 2 Watermead Country Park is as follows:\n15% Quality\n85% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15555000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ice cream and similar products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15555000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ice cream and similar products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3464 - Provision of Ice Cream Concessions at Leicester Parks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 201859,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 242231
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023840-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023840-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:49:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for proposals from Suppliers for the provision of ice creams at various Authority’s parks within the City of Leicester. The requirement has been divided into two Lots under Category 1 “Ice Cream Concessions” as follows: Lot No Park Description Lot 1 Abbey Park Lot 2 Watermead Country Park The proposed Concessions Contract will be for three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier per Lot. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on15 April 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=920c4c16-4021-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amina Laher",
        "email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544032"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}