← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grange Farm - Tythe Barn - Annual Truss Strengthening

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The scheme involves arranging the hire of a cherry picker for access to the roof beam/trusses for Harrison Industrial to tighten the clamps and tie rods to trusses T5 T7 steel braces, include liaising with the Ecology team to check for hibernating bats. Works include hiring Harrison Industrial to undertake the tightening works, liaise with the site access etc. Festoon lighting has recently been installed and may need to be temporarily removed for works and reinstated.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05484c

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,202

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b65
Latest release ID023680-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 15:58:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023680-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:58:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
          "name": "MKG BUILDING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P15316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grange Farm - Tythe Barn - Annual Truss Strengthening",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The scheme involves arranging the hire of a cherry picker for access to the roof beam/trusses for Harrison Industrial to tighten the clamps and tie rods to trusses T5  T7 steel braces, include liaising with the Ecology team to check for hibernating bats. Works include hiring Harrison Industrial to undertake the tightening works, liaise with the site access etc. Festoon lighting has recently been installed and may need to be temporarily removed for works and reinstated.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "category.management.team@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
      "name": "MKG BUILDING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Kingdom Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mkgbuildingservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09956054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.king@mkgbuildingservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQNV-4214-XNMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4202,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5043
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023680-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023680-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:58:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023680-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:58:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
          "name": "MKG BUILDING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P15316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grange Farm - Tythe Barn - Annual Truss Strengthening",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The scheme involves arranging the hire of a cherry picker for access to the roof beam/trusses for Harrison Industrial to tighten the clamps and tie rods to trusses T5  T7 steel braces, include liaising with the Ecology team to check for hibernating bats. Works include hiring Harrison Industrial to undertake the tightening works, liaise with the site access etc. Festoon lighting has recently been installed and may need to be temporarily removed for works and reinstated.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "category.management.team@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
      "name": "MKG BUILDING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Kingdom Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mkgbuildingservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09956054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.king@mkgbuildingservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQNV-4214-XNMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4202,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5043
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023680-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023680-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:58:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}