← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radio Communication Systems Hire & Maintenance

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the supply of Radio and Radio equipment for use by the Council. The contract is split into two Lots: Lot 1 is for the supply of radios on a long-term basis for the Council, primarily community services. Lot 2 is for shorter term hire of radio and equipment for Events.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Radio Communication Systems Hire & Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£72,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b50
Latest release ID023644-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 15:23:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023644-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023644-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:23:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02742476",
          "name": "E.E.M.I.T.S. COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Communication Systems Hire & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply of Radio and Radio equipment for use by the Council.\nThe contract is split into two Lots:\nLot 1 is for the supply of radios on a long-term basis for the Council, primarily community services.\nLot 2 is for shorter term hire of radio and equipment for Events.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02742476",
      "name": "E.E.M.I.T.S. COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brignell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eemits.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02742476",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eemits.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVND-9866-BWJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Radio Communication Systems Hire & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12  month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023644-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023644-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:23:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023644-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023644-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:23:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02742476",
          "name": "E.E.M.I.T.S. COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Communication Systems Hire & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply of Radio and Radio equipment for use by the Council.\nThe contract is split into two Lots:\nLot 1 is for the supply of radios on a long-term basis for the Council, primarily community services.\nLot 2 is for shorter term hire of radio and equipment for Events.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02742476",
      "name": "E.E.M.I.T.S. COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brignell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eemits.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02742476",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eemits.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVND-9866-BWJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Radio Communication Systems Hire & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12  month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023644-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023644-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:23:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}