← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract has been secured under an exemption and falls outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The four Teesside local authorities - Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees (operating through the Tees Collaborative Commissioning Partnership) have commissioned the use of a 12 month Condom Distribution Service Pilot. Sexual health interventions provide significant public value and deliver substantial cost savings across the health and social care system. Public Health England's Return on Investment analysis demonstrates that every £1 invested in publicly funded contraception generates £9 in wider public‑sector savings, largely through the prevention of unintended pregnancies. This is supported by other evidence further highlighting the cost-effectiveness of preventative services. A comprehensive review of sexual health provision across Teesside-supported by public and stakeholder engagement and informed by the Tees Sexual Health Needs Assessment (2023)-identified ongoing challenges. These include comparatively high rates of sexually transmitted infections, particularly syphilis, alongside elevated levels of unplanned pregnancies and under‑18 conceptions leading to abortion. The absence of standalone sexual health or teenage pregnancy strategies across Teesside reinforces a gap in coordinated, strategic planning. The Sexual Health Needs Assessment recommends improved access to sexual health services, reduced inequalities, strengthened contraceptive provision, and enhanced STI prevention, testing, and treatment, leading to the implementation of this pilot initiative. The pilot aims to support residents aged 13+ at risk of poor sexual health by offering convenient, stigma‑free access to free condoms by post, thereby removing travel and cost barriers. Young people will also retain the option to collect condoms from existing pick-up sites. The selected provider has an established record of delivering condom distribution services to 13+ with robust safeguarding systems aligned to local processes, and the capability to deliver training as required. The pilot will also explore complementary opportunities relating to Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) and workforce training. This innovative digital approach will generate valuable insight into population demand, support improved sexual health outcomes, and inform the future design of integrated, equitable sexual health services across Teesside. The contract spend inputted (£100,000) represents the total spend across all 4 local authorities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b24
Latest release ID023554-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 14:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023554-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023554-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Condoms"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06603033",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN16032026140841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been secured under an exemption and falls outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The four Teesside local authorities - Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees (operating through the Tees Collaborative Commissioning Partnership) have commissioned the use of a 12 month Condom Distribution Service Pilot.\nSexual health interventions provide significant public value and deliver substantial cost savings across the health and social care system. Public Health England's Return on Investment analysis demonstrates that every £1 invested in publicly funded contraception generates £9 in wider public‑sector savings, largely through the prevention of unintended pregnancies. This is supported by other evidence further highlighting the cost-effectiveness of preventative services.\nA comprehensive review of sexual health provision across Teesside-supported by public and stakeholder engagement and informed by the Tees Sexual Health Needs Assessment (2023)-identified ongoing challenges. These include comparatively high rates of sexually transmitted infections, particularly syphilis, alongside elevated levels of unplanned pregnancies and under‑18 conceptions leading to abortion. The absence of standalone sexual health or teenage pregnancy strategies across Teesside reinforces a gap in coordinated, strategic planning.\nThe Sexual Health Needs Assessment recommends improved access to sexual health services, reduced inequalities, strengthened contraceptive provision, and enhanced STI prevention, testing, and treatment, leading to the implementation of this pilot initiative.\nThe pilot aims to support residents aged 13+ at risk of poor sexual health by offering convenient, stigma‑free access to free condoms by post, thereby removing travel and cost barriers. Young people will also retain the option to collect condoms from existing pick-up sites.\nThe selected provider has an established record of delivering condom distribution services to 13+ with robust safeguarding systems aligned to local processes, and the capability to deliver training as required. The pilot will also explore complementary opportunities relating to Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) and workforce training.\nThis innovative digital approach will generate valuable insight into population demand, support improved sexual health outcomes, and inform the future design of integrated, equitable sexual health services across Teesside.\nThe contract spend inputted (£100,000) represents the total spend across all 4 local authorities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06603033",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Meadowhall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preventx.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06603033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@preventx.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCN-3361-NJCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023554-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023554-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023554-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023554-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Condoms"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06603033",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN16032026140841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been secured under an exemption and falls outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The four Teesside local authorities - Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees (operating through the Tees Collaborative Commissioning Partnership) have commissioned the use of a 12 month Condom Distribution Service Pilot.\nSexual health interventions provide significant public value and deliver substantial cost savings across the health and social care system. Public Health England's Return on Investment analysis demonstrates that every £1 invested in publicly funded contraception generates £9 in wider public‑sector savings, largely through the prevention of unintended pregnancies. This is supported by other evidence further highlighting the cost-effectiveness of preventative services.\nA comprehensive review of sexual health provision across Teesside-supported by public and stakeholder engagement and informed by the Tees Sexual Health Needs Assessment (2023)-identified ongoing challenges. These include comparatively high rates of sexually transmitted infections, particularly syphilis, alongside elevated levels of unplanned pregnancies and under‑18 conceptions leading to abortion. The absence of standalone sexual health or teenage pregnancy strategies across Teesside reinforces a gap in coordinated, strategic planning.\nThe Sexual Health Needs Assessment recommends improved access to sexual health services, reduced inequalities, strengthened contraceptive provision, and enhanced STI prevention, testing, and treatment, leading to the implementation of this pilot initiative.\nThe pilot aims to support residents aged 13+ at risk of poor sexual health by offering convenient, stigma‑free access to free condoms by post, thereby removing travel and cost barriers. Young people will also retain the option to collect condoms from existing pick-up sites.\nThe selected provider has an established record of delivering condom distribution services to 13+ with robust safeguarding systems aligned to local processes, and the capability to deliver training as required. The pilot will also explore complementary opportunities relating to Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) and workforce training.\nThis innovative digital approach will generate valuable insight into population demand, support improved sexual health outcomes, and inform the future design of integrated, equitable sexual health services across Teesside.\nThe contract spend inputted (£100,000) represents the total spend across all 4 local authorities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06603033",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Meadowhall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preventx.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06603033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@preventx.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCN-3361-NJCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tees Wide Universal Condom Offer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023554-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023554-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:26:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}