← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Apr 2026
Value£40,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cell cultivated products (CCPs) and alternative proteins produced by biomass or precision fermentation are an emergent food sector around the world. The FSA CCP Sandbox programme is a two-year programme designed to inform regulatory actions that strike the right balance between supporting innovation and ensuring consumers safety. CCPs claim to have benefits in protein quality, environmental impact, and improved animal welfare implications. The FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver an allergenicity focussed literature review of CCPs under a 6-month contract. The work will investigate the knowledge gap in the allergenic risks of CCPs. An indicative budget of up to £40,000(excluding VAT) has been allocated to this project within the 2026/2027 financial year. Tenderers should ensure proposals remain within this budget envelope offer and demonstrate value for money.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products

Statusactive
Value£39,717

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066aaf
Latest release ID058233-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 15:06:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035074-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058233-2026
17 Apr 2026tenderUpdate035074-2026
16 Mar 2026tender023354-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
          "name": "Fera Science Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cell cultivated products (CCPs) and alternative proteins produced by biomass or precision fermentation are an emergent food sector around the world. The FSA CCP Sandbox programme is a two-year programme designed to inform regulatory actions that strike the right balance between supporting innovation and ensuring consumers safety.  CCPs claim to have benefits in protein quality, environmental impact, and improved animal welfare implications. \nThe FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver an allergenicity focussed literature review of CCPs under a 6-month contract. The work will investigate the knowledge gap in the allergenic risks of CCPs. An indicative budget of up to £40,000(excluding VAT) has been allocated to this project within the 2026/2027 financial year. Tenderers should ensure proposals remain within this budget envelope offer and demonstrate value for money.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
      "name": "Fera Science Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus  Sand Hutton  York"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated  products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39717.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47660.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 4 weeks by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended  period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058233-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058233-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:06:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058233-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
          "name": "Fera Science Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cell cultivated products (CCPs) and alternative proteins produced by biomass or precision fermentation are an emergent food sector around the world. The FSA CCP Sandbox programme is a two-year programme designed to inform regulatory actions that strike the right balance between supporting innovation and ensuring consumers safety.  CCPs claim to have benefits in protein quality, environmental impact, and improved animal welfare implications. \nThe FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver an allergenicity focussed literature review of CCPs under a 6-month contract. The work will investigate the knowledge gap in the allergenic risks of CCPs. An indicative budget of up to £40,000(excluding VAT) has been allocated to this project within the 2026/2027 financial year. Tenderers should ensure proposals remain within this budget envelope offer and demonstrate value for money.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
      "name": "Fera Science Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus  Sand Hutton  York"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated  products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39717.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47660.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 4 weeks by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended  period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058233-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058233-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:06:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2026 · 035074-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "035074-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T11:07:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 4-week extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 5 sub-sections."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035074-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035074-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:07:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "035074-2026",
        "description": "Please note that the deadline for submission of the Invitation to Tender has been extended.\nThe tender will now close on 27 April 2026 12:00, rather than 20 April.\nThis extension is to ensure all suppliers are given sufficient time to prepare and submit their responses.\nAll other aspects of the Invitation to Tender remain unchanged."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cell cultivated products (CCPs) and alternative proteins produced by biomass or precision fermentation are an emergent food sector around the world. The FSA CCP Sandbox programme is a two-year programme designed to inform regulatory actions that strike the right balance between supporting innovation and ensuring consumers safety.  CCPs claim to have benefits in protein quality, environmental impact, and improved animal welfare implications. \nThe FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver an allergenicity focussed literature review of CCPs under a 6-month contract. The work will investigate the knowledge gap in the allergenic risks of CCPs. An indicative budget of up to £40,000(excluding VAT) has been allocated to this project within the 2026/2027 financial year. Tenderers should ensure proposals remain within this budget envelope offer and demonstrate value for money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023354-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:16:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 4-week extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 5 sub-sections."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023354-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023354-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:16:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cell cultivated products (CCPs) and alternative proteins produced by biomass or precision fermentation are an emergent food sector around the world. The FSA CCP Sandbox programme is a two-year programme designed to inform regulatory actions that strike the right balance between supporting innovation and ensuring consumers safety.  CCPs claim to have benefits in protein quality, environmental impact, and improved animal welfare implications. \nThe FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver an allergenicity focussed literature review of CCPs under a 6-month contract. The work will investigate the knowledge gap in the allergenic risks of CCPs. An indicative budget of up to £40,000(excluding VAT) has been allocated to this project within the 2026/2027 financial year. Tenderers should ensure proposals remain within this budget envelope offer and demonstrate value for money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}