← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Venue for British Meat Dinner - Paris

Buyer: AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD →

BuyerAGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To coincide with SIAL Paris (the leading international food show) AHDB is hosting a reception on Monday 19 October 2026. The aim of the reception is to provide a platform to promote our levy payers within the global buyers' market. The reception will also allow opportunities for direct engagement with stakeholders and Government departments/ Ministers to support key messaging. The reception will serve British Meat allowing attendees to taste the quality and reinforce the messaging of Quality Meat from Britain.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Venue for British Meat Dinner - Paris

Statusactive
Value£49,166

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066aac
Latest release ID023351-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 10:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023351-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
    "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "FR",
              "country": "FR",
              "countryName": "France"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177278",
          "name": "InterContinental Paris Le Grand"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA10280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Venue for British Meat Dinner - Paris",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To coincide with SIAL Paris (the leading international food show) AHDB is hosting a reception on Monday 19 October 2026. The aim of the reception is to provide a platform to promote our levy\npayers within the global buyers' market. The reception will also allow opportunities for direct engagement with stakeholders and Government departments/ Ministers to support key messaging. The reception will serve British Meat allowing attendees to taste the quality and reinforce the messaging of Quality Meat from Britain.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
      "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177278",
      "name": "InterContinental Paris Le Grand",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Paris",
        "postalCode": "75009",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2 Rue Scribe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ihg.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@example.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Venue for British Meat Dinner - Paris",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49166,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023351-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023351-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:15:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023351-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
    "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "FR",
              "country": "FR",
              "countryName": "France"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177278",
          "name": "InterContinental Paris Le Grand"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA10280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Venue for British Meat Dinner - Paris",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To coincide with SIAL Paris (the leading international food show) AHDB is hosting a reception on Monday 19 October 2026. The aim of the reception is to provide a platform to promote our levy\npayers within the global buyers' market. The reception will also allow opportunities for direct engagement with stakeholders and Government departments/ Ministers to support key messaging. The reception will serve British Meat allowing attendees to taste the quality and reinforce the messaging of Quality Meat from Britain.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
      "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177278",
      "name": "InterContinental Paris Le Grand",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Paris",
        "postalCode": "75009",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2 Rue Scribe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ihg.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@example.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Venue for British Meat Dinner - Paris",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49166,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023351-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023351-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:15:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}