Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Description The Port of Workington requires a Project Management partner, for the delivery of a project to provide maintenance and upgrades, to the ports two mitre gates. This procurement will cover two phases for the project. Phase 1 will involve the drawing up of a technical specification and assistance with the tendering process for delivery of the subsequent works. Phase 2 will involve full project management for delivery of the subsequent remedial works project. The contract is anticipated to commence in July 2026 and will continue for a period of24 months (or until completion of the maintenance works, whichever is later), unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071881-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 15:41:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023179-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071881-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042543-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 023179-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:41:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description\nThe Port of Workington requires a Project Management partner, for the delivery of a project to provide maintenance and upgrades, to the ports two mitre gates.\nThis procurement will cover two phases for the project. Phase 1 will involve the drawing up of a technical specification and assistance with the tendering process for delivery of \nthe subsequent works.\nPhase 2 will involve full project management for delivery of the\nsubsequent remedial works project.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence in July 2026 and will continue for a period of24 months (or until completion of the maintenance works, whichever is later), unless \nterminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThere is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"value": {
"amount": 150680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180816
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding or unless\nterminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:41:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Internal KPI monitoring by Responsible Officer."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:41:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description\nThe Port of Workington requires a Project Management partner, for the delivery of a project to provide maintenance and upgrades, to the ports two mitre gates.\nThis procurement will cover two phases for the project. Phase 1 will involve the drawing up of a technical specification and assistance with the tendering process for delivery of \nthe subsequent works.\nPhase 2 will involve full project management for delivery of the\nsubsequent remedial works project.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence in July 2026 and will continue for a period of24 months (or until completion of the maintenance works, whichever is later), unless \nterminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThere is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"value": {
"amount": 150680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180816
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding or unless\nterminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:41:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Internal KPI monitoring by Responsible Officer."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042543-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T13:58:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"value": {
"amount": 150680,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180816
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T13:58:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Port of Workington requires a Project Management partner, for the delivery of a project to provide maintenance and upgrades, to the ports two mitre gates. \nThis procurement will cover two phases for the project. Phase 1 will involve the drawing up of a technical specification and assistance with the tendering process for delivery of the \nsubsequent works. \nPhase 2 will involve full project management for delivery of the \nsubsequent remedial works project. The contract is anticipated to commence on 04/05/2026 and will continue for a period of \n24 months (or until completion of the maintenance works, whichever is later), unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThere is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023179-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:10:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN809213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy and Project management for Port of Workington dock gates remediation project",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN809213 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:10:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Port of Workington requires a Project Management partner, for the delivery of a project to provide maintenance and upgrades, to the ports two mitre gates. This procurement will cover two phases for the project. Phase 1 will involve the drawing up of a technical specification and assistance with the tendering process for delivery of the subsequent works. Phase 2 will involve full project management for delivery of the subsequent remedial works project.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence on 04/05/2026 and will continue for a period of 24 months (or until completion of the maintenance works, whichever is later), unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nThere is the potential for a contract extension of up to 1 year, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}