Lot 1
Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme
Award criteria
price
Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme
UKC22
Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical fitting work (45311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.8 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 83 | 3 median · 39.4 average (28 of 83 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023135-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:33:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023135-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T15:33:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023135-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03619534",
"name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8987",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of LED Lighting at Westoe Crown School and Mortimer Community College, South Shields",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The 'Contractor' Energy Conservation Solutions have been appointed to deliver the LED installation programme\nby AECOM following a competitive tendering using the Crown Commercial Service Demand Management and \nRenewables DPS (RM6313) framework. The procurement was administered strictly in accordance with Public\nContracts Regulations (PCR) 2015, which is the applicable Regulation under the RM6313 framework. \nAECOM is the delivery partner for the Department for Education (DfE) / GB Energy school's solar programme. \nAECOM was appointed using the Crown Commercial Service (Procurement reference 470710/1502063) by \nLocatED, the delivery arm of the DfE. \nThe 'Contractor' Energy Conservation Solutions have been appointed as Preferred Bidder to deliver the \nNortheast England Lots 2.6 to schools which include a mixture of maintained and voluntary controlled school. The \nschools were \nselected by AECOM for the programme according to the DfE's LocatED selection criteria and award process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Graham",
"email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03619534",
"name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO53 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03619534",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Energy Conservation Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170559",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023135-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 229792,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023135-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T15:33:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023135-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03619534",
"name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8987",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of LED Lighting at Westoe Crown School and Mortimer Community College, South Shields",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of LED lighting at 2 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The 'Contractor' Energy Conservation Solutions have been appointed to deliver the LED installation programme\nby AECOM following a competitive tendering using the Crown Commercial Service Demand Management and \nRenewables DPS (RM6313) framework. The procurement was administered strictly in accordance with Public\nContracts Regulations (PCR) 2015, which is the applicable Regulation under the RM6313 framework. \nAECOM is the delivery partner for the Department for Education (DfE) / GB Energy school's solar programme. \nAECOM was appointed using the Crown Commercial Service (Procurement reference 470710/1502063) by \nLocatED, the delivery arm of the DfE. \nThe 'Contractor' Energy Conservation Solutions have been appointed as Preferred Bidder to deliver the \nNortheast England Lots 2.6 to schools which include a mixture of maintained and voluntary controlled school. The \nschools were \nselected by AECOM for the programme according to the DfE's LocatED selection criteria and award process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Graham",
"email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03619534",
"name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO53 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03619534",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Energy Conservation Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170559",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023135-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 229792,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023135-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}