Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Contract for the provision of deceased collection and transport services for the Mid and South Essex areas for the following Lots: • Lot 1: Southend, Rochford & Castle Point • Lot 2: Thurrock, Basildon & Brentwood • Lot 3: Chelmsford & Maldon • Lot 4: Braintree
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 14:38:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023058-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-455065",
"name": "Daniel Robinson & Sons Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C027PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Deceased Collection and Transport Services for Mid and South Essex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of deceased collection and transport services for the Mid and South Essex areas for the following Lots:\n•\tLot 1: Southend, Rochford & Castle Point \n•\tLot 2: Thurrock, Basildon & Brentwood \n•\tLot 3: Chelmsford & Maldon \n•\tLot 4: Braintree",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Benedict.itoyah@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 King Edwards Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00041598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@dignityuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-455065",
"name": "Daniel Robinson & Sons Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "79/81 South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.drobinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "455065",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally@drobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBC-1312-CVLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Southend, Rochford & Castle Point",
"value": {
"amount": 41980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50376
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Thurrock, Basildon & Brentwood",
"value": {
"amount": 30930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37116
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Chelmsford and Maldon",
"value": {
"amount": 26090,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31308
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Braintree",
"value": {
"amount": 4000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-455065",
"name": "Daniel Robinson & Sons Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C027PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Deceased Collection and Transport Services for Mid and South Essex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of deceased collection and transport services for the Mid and South Essex areas for the following Lots:\n•\tLot 1: Southend, Rochford & Castle Point \n•\tLot 2: Thurrock, Basildon & Brentwood \n•\tLot 3: Chelmsford & Maldon \n•\tLot 4: Braintree",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Benedict.itoyah@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 King Edwards Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00041598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@dignityuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-455065",
"name": "Daniel Robinson & Sons Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "79/81 South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.drobinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "455065",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally@drobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBC-1312-CVLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Southend, Rochford & Castle Point",
"value": {
"amount": 41980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50376
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Thurrock, Basildon & Brentwood",
"value": {
"amount": 30930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37116
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Chelmsford and Maldon",
"value": {
"amount": 26090,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31308
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Braintree",
"value": {
"amount": 4000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement term for this agreement with be five (5) months. The initial term will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2026 with an option to extend up to 7 months. The Authority may at its sole discretion extend the Contract Term by such period as it may specify in written notice given not less than one months prior to the expiry of the Contract Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T14:38:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}