← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BLMK ICB Community Health Services in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas

Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Community Health Services in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas. The lead commissioner for this service is Bedfordshire, Luton, Milton Keynes ICB (BLMK ICB) and the associate commissioners are the two local authorities: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) and Central Bedfordshire Borough Council (CBC).

Delivery location

UKH24

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The lead commissioner for this service is Bedfordshire, Luton, Milton Keynes ICB (BLMK ICB) and the associate commissioners are the two local authorities: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) and Central Bedfordshire Borough Council (CBC). Community Health Services are provided in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas and covers the following:<br/>Children Services <br/>- Paeds Podiatry MSK, podiatry to be triaged, podiatry nail surgery. <br/>- Paediatric TB (Tuberculosis) Nursing <br/>- Paediatric Wheelchairs <br/><br/>Adult Services<br/>- BCHS – Acquired Brain Injury <br/>- Nutrition and Dietetic Service <br/>- Speech and Language Therapy <br/>- Chronic Fatigue/Myalgic Encephalomyelitis <br/>- Post Covid Chronic Fatigue <br/>- Continence Services <br/>- Community Discharge planning <br/>- Stroke Early Supported Discharge (ESD) <br/>- Community Heart Failure Nursing Services <br/>- Macmillan Cancer and Palliative Care Psychology Service <br/>- Parkinson’s Disease Specialist Nursing <br/>- Podiatry Service <br/>- Rapid Intervention (RIT) <br/>- Rare Neurological Conditions Coordinator Services <br/>- Rehab and Enablement Services (incl: Neurological Rehab, Community Occupational Therapy, Community Physio, and Intermediate Care incl Rapid access. <br/>- Intermediate Care Bed Service <br/>- Single Point of Access – MDT Services <br/>- Specialist Wheelchair Services (Adults and Children) <br/>- Tuberculosis (TB) Nursing Services <br/>- Tissue Viability <br/>- Complex Care Services.<br/><br/>The ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £74,338.331 for a period of 2 years. <br/><br/>The services are intended to be provided for a period of 2 years from 01.04.2026 to 31.03.2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH24481 median · 6.6 average (22 of 48 with a bid count)3.7 average (27 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022977-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£74,338,331

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0669cf
Latest release ID022977-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 13:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022977-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T13:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022977-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3147",
          "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The lead commissioner for this service is Bedfordshire, Luton, Milton Keynes ICB (BLMK ICB) and the associate commissioners are the two local authorities: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) and Central Bedfordshire Borough Council (CBC).  Community Health Services are provided in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas and covers the following:<br/>Children Services  <br/>- Paeds Podiatry MSK, podiatry to be triaged, podiatry nail surgery. <br/>- Paediatric TB (Tuberculosis) Nursing  <br/>- Paediatric Wheelchairs  <br/><br/>Adult Services<br/>- BCHS – Acquired Brain Injury  <br/>- Nutrition and Dietetic Service <br/>- Speech and Language Therapy  <br/>- Chronic Fatigue/Myalgic Encephalomyelitis  <br/>- Post Covid Chronic Fatigue  <br/>- Continence Services <br/>- Community Discharge planning  <br/>- Stroke Early Supported Discharge (ESD) <br/>- Community Heart Failure Nursing Services  <br/>- Macmillan Cancer and Palliative Care Psychology Service  <br/>- Parkinson’s Disease Specialist Nursing  <br/>- Podiatry Service  <br/>- Rapid Intervention (RIT) <br/>- Rare Neurological Conditions Coordinator Services  <br/>- Rehab and Enablement Services (incl: Neurological Rehab, Community Occupational Therapy, Community Physio, and Intermediate Care incl Rapid access. <br/>- Intermediate Care Bed Service  <br/>- Single Point of Access – MDT Services  <br/>- Specialist Wheelchair Services (Adults and Children) <br/>- Tuberculosis (TB) Nursing Services  <br/>- Tissue Viability <br/>- Complex Care Services.<br/><br/>The ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £74,338.331 for a period of 2 years. <br/><br/>The services are intended to be provided for a period of 2 years from 01.04.2026 to 31.03.2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Community Health Services in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Health Services in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas.  The lead commissioner for this service is Bedfordshire, Luton, Milton Keynes ICB (BLMK ICB) and the associate commissioners are the two local authorities: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) and Central Bedfordshire Borough Council (CBC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3147",
      "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022977-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74338331,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022977-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022977-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T13:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022977-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3147",
          "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The lead commissioner for this service is Bedfordshire, Luton, Milton Keynes ICB (BLMK ICB) and the associate commissioners are the two local authorities: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) and Central Bedfordshire Borough Council (CBC).  Community Health Services are provided in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas and covers the following:<br/>Children Services  <br/>- Paeds Podiatry MSK, podiatry to be triaged, podiatry nail surgery. <br/>- Paediatric TB (Tuberculosis) Nursing  <br/>- Paediatric Wheelchairs  <br/><br/>Adult Services<br/>- BCHS – Acquired Brain Injury  <br/>- Nutrition and Dietetic Service <br/>- Speech and Language Therapy  <br/>- Chronic Fatigue/Myalgic Encephalomyelitis  <br/>- Post Covid Chronic Fatigue  <br/>- Continence Services <br/>- Community Discharge planning  <br/>- Stroke Early Supported Discharge (ESD) <br/>- Community Heart Failure Nursing Services  <br/>- Macmillan Cancer and Palliative Care Psychology Service  <br/>- Parkinson’s Disease Specialist Nursing  <br/>- Podiatry Service  <br/>- Rapid Intervention (RIT) <br/>- Rare Neurological Conditions Coordinator Services  <br/>- Rehab and Enablement Services (incl: Neurological Rehab, Community Occupational Therapy, Community Physio, and Intermediate Care incl Rapid access. <br/>- Intermediate Care Bed Service  <br/>- Single Point of Access – MDT Services  <br/>- Specialist Wheelchair Services (Adults and Children) <br/>- Tuberculosis (TB) Nursing Services  <br/>- Tissue Viability <br/>- Complex Care Services.<br/><br/>The ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £74,338.331 for a period of 2 years. <br/><br/>The services are intended to be provided for a period of 2 years from 01.04.2026 to 31.03.2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Community Health Services in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Health Services in Bedford, Bedfordshire and Central Bedfordshire Authority areas.  The lead commissioner for this service is Bedfordshire, Luton, Milton Keynes ICB (BLMK ICB) and the associate commissioners are the two local authorities: Bedford Borough Council (BBC) and Central Bedfordshire Borough Council (CBC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3147",
      "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022977-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74338331,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022977-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}