← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Social Prescribing service provides social support for individuals by supporting, signposting and connecting people to community groups, activity and provision in the local area. Improving health outcomes by encouraging clients to self-mange their conditions, reducing social isolation and dependence on unplanned use of health and social care services.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The overall aims of the service are to ensure delivery of the Social Prescribing service which will:<br/>•Increase the number of referrals made by GPs and Health & Social Care professionals to local community activity provision.<br/>•Increase the number of local people accessing local community activity provision.<br/>•Improve the social support available for individuals by supporting, signposting and connecting people to community groups, activity and provision in the local area.<br/>•Improve the welfare of the local community by providing general information and advice.<br/>•Reduce social isolation and improve community connectiveness to contribute to overall improvements in health and wellbeing.<br/>•Reduce dependence on unplanned use of health and social care services where appropriate.<br/><br/>BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following: <br/><br/>Live Life Social Prescribing<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 1 year from 1st April 2026. <br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £127,256.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH25662.5 median · 5.2 average (24 of 66 with a bid count)4.3 average (29 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022884-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierAge UK

Contracts

022884-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£127,256

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066999
Latest release ID022884-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 11:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022884-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066999",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022884-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
          "name": "Age UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The overall aims of the service are to ensure delivery of the Social Prescribing service which will:<br/>•Increase the number of referrals made by GPs and Health & Social Care professionals to local community activity provision.<br/>•Increase the number of local people accessing local community activity provision.<br/>•Improve the social support available for individuals by supporting, signposting and connecting people to community groups, activity and provision in the local area.<br/>•Improve the welfare of the local community by providing general information and advice.<br/>•Reduce social isolation and improve community connectiveness to contribute to overall improvements in health and wellbeing.<br/>•Reduce dependence on unplanned use of health and social care services where appropriate.<br/><br/>BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following: <br/><br/>Live Life Social Prescribing<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 1 year from 1st April 2026. <br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £127,256.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Live Life Social Prescribing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Social Prescribing service provides social support for individuals by supporting, signposting and connecting people to community groups, activity and provision in the local area. Improving health outcomes by encouraging clients to self-mange their conditions, reducing social isolation and dependence on unplanned use of health and social care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
      "name": "Age UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022884-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022884-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022884-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066999",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022884-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
          "name": "Age UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The overall aims of the service are to ensure delivery of the Social Prescribing service which will:<br/>•Increase the number of referrals made by GPs and Health & Social Care professionals to local community activity provision.<br/>•Increase the number of local people accessing local community activity provision.<br/>•Improve the social support available for individuals by supporting, signposting and connecting people to community groups, activity and provision in the local area.<br/>•Improve the welfare of the local community by providing general information and advice.<br/>•Reduce social isolation and improve community connectiveness to contribute to overall improvements in health and wellbeing.<br/>•Reduce dependence on unplanned use of health and social care services where appropriate.<br/><br/>BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following: <br/><br/>Live Life Social Prescribing<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 1 year from 1st April 2026. <br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £127,256.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Live Life Social Prescribing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Social Prescribing service provides social support for individuals by supporting, signposting and connecting people to community groups, activity and provision in the local area. Improving health outcomes by encouraging clients to self-mange their conditions, reducing social isolation and dependence on unplanned use of health and social care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
      "name": "Age UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022884-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022884-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}