← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Hospital Aftercare Service.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service has the following objectives:<br/>•Support early facilitated patient discharge from hospital - following an attendance at Accident and Emergency; an acute inpatient stay or a planned surgical procedure.<br/>•Offer flexible, tailored levels of support once the patient returns home, which promotes and sustains independent living. <br/>•Offers non-medical interventions to patients following discharge from hospital to enable them to remain at home and prevent readmission due to lack of basic home support. <br/>•Help to reduce further hospital readmissions by supporting those people who have recently been discharged from hospital to receive longer term support when required. <br/>•To provide a programme of reablement focusing on skills for individual’s daily living, that enables them to live more independently and reduce the need for ongoing support.<br/>•Facilitates service user access into other voluntary and community based services that enables them to feel socially active and improves their capacity for independent living.<br/>•Support annual health and social care campaigns such as reducing excess winter deaths, including seasonal flu vaccination campaign<br/>•Improve patient experience and levels of confidence.<br/><br/>The expected outcomes of the Hospital Aftercare Service are:<br/>•Clients report that their confidence to remain at home and live independently has increased<br/>•That clients report good service satisfaction after a period of intervention from the service.<br/>•A reduction in the number of bed days required by clients accessing the service<br/>•A reduction in the use of hospital transport home following discharge<br/>•An increase in the numbers of early facilitated patient discharges from hospital<br/>•To maintain or reduce the percentage of patients that have a re-admission to hospital.<br/><br/>BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following: <br/><br/>Hospital Aftercare Service<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 1 year from 1st April 2026. <br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £198,271.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH25662.5 median · 5.2 average (24 of 66 with a bid count)4.3 average (29 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022878-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierAge UK

Contracts

022878-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£198,271

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066995
Latest release ID022878-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 11:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022878-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066995",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
          "name": "Age UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066995",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service has the following objectives:<br/>•Support early facilitated patient discharge from hospital - following an attendance at Accident and Emergency; an acute inpatient stay or a planned surgical procedure.<br/>•Offer flexible, tailored levels of support once the patient returns home, which promotes and sustains independent living. <br/>•Offers non-medical interventions to patients following discharge from hospital to enable them to remain at home and prevent readmission due to lack of basic home support. <br/>•Help to reduce further hospital readmissions by supporting those people who have recently been discharged from hospital to receive longer term support when required. <br/>•To provide a programme of reablement focusing on skills for individual’s daily living, that enables them to live more independently and reduce the need for ongoing support.<br/>•Facilitates service user access into other voluntary and community based services that enables them to feel socially active and improves their capacity for independent living.<br/>•Support annual health and social care campaigns such as reducing excess winter deaths, including seasonal flu vaccination campaign<br/>•Improve patient experience and levels of confidence.<br/><br/>The expected outcomes of the Hospital Aftercare Service are:<br/>•Clients report that their confidence to remain at home and live independently has increased<br/>•That clients report good service satisfaction after a period of intervention from the service.<br/>•A reduction in the number of bed days required by clients accessing the service<br/>•A reduction in the use of hospital transport home following discharge<br/>•An increase in the numbers of early facilitated patient discharges from hospital<br/>•To maintain or reduce the percentage of patients that have a re-admission to hospital.<br/><br/>BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following: <br/><br/>Hospital Aftercare Service<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 1 year from 1st April 2026. <br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £198,271.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hospital Aftercare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hospital Aftercare Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
      "name": "Age UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198271,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022878-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022878-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T11:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066995",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
          "name": "Age UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066995",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service has the following objectives:<br/>•Support early facilitated patient discharge from hospital - following an attendance at Accident and Emergency; an acute inpatient stay or a planned surgical procedure.<br/>•Offer flexible, tailored levels of support once the patient returns home, which promotes and sustains independent living. <br/>•Offers non-medical interventions to patients following discharge from hospital to enable them to remain at home and prevent readmission due to lack of basic home support. <br/>•Help to reduce further hospital readmissions by supporting those people who have recently been discharged from hospital to receive longer term support when required. <br/>•To provide a programme of reablement focusing on skills for individual’s daily living, that enables them to live more independently and reduce the need for ongoing support.<br/>•Facilitates service user access into other voluntary and community based services that enables them to feel socially active and improves their capacity for independent living.<br/>•Support annual health and social care campaigns such as reducing excess winter deaths, including seasonal flu vaccination campaign<br/>•Improve patient experience and levels of confidence.<br/><br/>The expected outcomes of the Hospital Aftercare Service are:<br/>•Clients report that their confidence to remain at home and live independently has increased<br/>•That clients report good service satisfaction after a period of intervention from the service.<br/>•A reduction in the number of bed days required by clients accessing the service<br/>•A reduction in the use of hospital transport home following discharge<br/>•An increase in the numbers of early facilitated patient discharges from hospital<br/>•To maintain or reduce the percentage of patients that have a re-admission to hospital.<br/><br/>BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following: <br/><br/>Hospital Aftercare Service<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 1 year from 1st April 2026. <br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £198,271.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hospital Aftercare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hospital Aftercare Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140808",
      "name": "Age UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022878-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198271,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022878-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with the ICB’s Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}