← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to purchase Sim Capture Pro which is a clinical simulation capture, recording, analytics and governance platform for the new simulation suites to be installed at Carmarthen Hwb. The requirement includes cameras, interactive sensors, training and software licencing for five (5) years with the equipment covered by one (1) year warranty. The platform is used in clinical education to provide healthcare specific simulation capture and debriefing, designed to: Record multi-angle clinical simulations, Synchronize audio, video, and monitor outputs, Enable structured debriefing with event tagging, Provide performance analytics, Support competency tracking and governance documentation.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Training aids and devices 39162200Training aids and devices 39162200

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to purchase Sim Capture Pro which is a clinical simulation capture, recording, analytics and governance platform for the new simulation suites to be installed at Carmarthen Hwb. The requirement includes cameras, interactive sensors, training and software licencing for five (5) years with the equipment covered by one (1) year warranty. The platform is used in clinical education to provide healthcare specific simulation capture and debriefing, designed to: Record multi-angle clinical simulations, Synchronize audio, video, and monitor outputs, Enable structured debriefing with event tagging, Provide performance analytics, Support competency tracking and governance documentation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training aids and devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Training aids and devices (39162200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103.5 median · 3.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14144 median · 91.4 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)11 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe NHS Supply Chain (NHSSC) Simulation Devices and Services Framework Agreement (2022/S 000-031912) provides a compliant procurement route to source the latest simulation equipment and related services. This framework has one (1) encompassing lot which supported the direct award for the required Sim Capture Pro simulation equipment and licencing.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022744-2026-P0442-1

Statusactive
Value£137,878

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066953
Latest release ID022744-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 10:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022744-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T10:06:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066953",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022744-2026-P0442-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177139",
          "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to purchase Sim Capture Pro which is a clinical simulation capture, recording, analytics and governance platform for the new simulation suites to be installed at Carmarthen Hwb. The requirement includes cameras, interactive sensors, training and software licencing for five (5) years with the equipment covered by one (1) year warranty. The platform is used in clinical education to provide healthcare specific simulation capture and debriefing, designed to:\nRecord multi-angle clinical simulations,\nSynchronize audio, video, and monitor outputs,\nEnable structured debriefing with event tagging,\nProvide performance analytics,\nSupport competency tracking and governance documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39162200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training aids and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Simulation Suite within Carmarthen Hwb",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to purchase Sim Capture Pro which is a clinical simulation capture, recording, analytics and governance platform for the new simulation suites to be installed at Carmarthen Hwb. The requirement includes cameras, interactive sensors, training and software licencing for five (5) years with the equipment covered by one (1) year warranty. The platform is used in clinical education to provide healthcare specific simulation capture and debriefing, designed to:\nRecord multi-angle clinical simulations,\nSynchronize audio, video, and monitor outputs,\nEnable structured debriefing with event tagging,\nProvide performance analytics,\nSupport competency tracking and governance documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39162200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training aids and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Supply Chain (NHSSC) Simulation Devices and Services Framework Agreement (2022/S 000-031912) provides a compliant procurement route to source the latest simulation equipment and related services. This framework has one (1) encompassing lot which supported the direct award for the required Sim Capture Pro simulation equipment and licencing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177139",
      "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR60HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laerdal House, Goodmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Laerdal Medical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022744-2026-P0442-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137877.77,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022744-2026-P0442-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162856)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022744-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T10:06:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066953",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022744-2026-P0442-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177139",
          "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to purchase Sim Capture Pro which is a clinical simulation capture, recording, analytics and governance platform for the new simulation suites to be installed at Carmarthen Hwb. The requirement includes cameras, interactive sensors, training and software licencing for five (5) years with the equipment covered by one (1) year warranty. The platform is used in clinical education to provide healthcare specific simulation capture and debriefing, designed to:\nRecord multi-angle clinical simulations,\nSynchronize audio, video, and monitor outputs,\nEnable structured debriefing with event tagging,\nProvide performance analytics,\nSupport competency tracking and governance documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39162200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training aids and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Simulation Suite within Carmarthen Hwb",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board's (HDUHB) Digital Directorate have awarded a contract to purchase Sim Capture Pro which is a clinical simulation capture, recording, analytics and governance platform for the new simulation suites to be installed at Carmarthen Hwb. The requirement includes cameras, interactive sensors, training and software licencing for five (5) years with the equipment covered by one (1) year warranty. The platform is used in clinical education to provide healthcare specific simulation capture and debriefing, designed to:\nRecord multi-angle clinical simulations,\nSynchronize audio, video, and monitor outputs,\nEnable structured debriefing with event tagging,\nProvide performance analytics,\nSupport competency tracking and governance documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39162200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training aids and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Supply Chain (NHSSC) Simulation Devices and Services Framework Agreement (2022/S 000-031912) provides a compliant procurement route to source the latest simulation equipment and related services. This framework has one (1) encompassing lot which supported the direct award for the required Sim Capture Pro simulation equipment and licencing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177139",
      "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR60HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laerdal House, Goodmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Laerdal Medical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022744-2026-P0442-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137877.77,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022744-2026-P0442-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162856)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}