Lot 1
Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Historic England →
Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.
UK
Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 769 | 14 median · 129.9 average (341 of 769 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066890 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022411-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 14:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022411-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T14:56:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066890",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142316",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022411-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03352929",
"name": "Bates Office Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID 220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS framework RM6308 call-off Contract Lot 1 (Office Furniture) UID 220",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is allowable under CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (office furniture).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142316",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03352929",
"name": "Bates Office Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03352929",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bates Office Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16904",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022411-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022411-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T14:56:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066890",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142316",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022411-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03352929",
"name": "Bates Office Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID 220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS framework RM6308 call-off Contract Lot 1 (Office Furniture) UID 220",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is allowable under CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (office furniture).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142316",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03352929",
"name": "Bates Office Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03352929",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bates Office Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16904",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022411-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022411-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}