Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
Devon ICB are currently funding the Live Longer Better (LLB) contract alongside Torbay Council's Public Health team, which includes a citizen’s activation approach. Public Health have a three-year Service Level Agreement (SLA) (April 2025 – March 2028) currently in place to provide £35,000 per year contribution to this contract, with an element for Age Friendly work in Torbay. This funds 50% of a post holder, the other 50% being funded via the ICB contract. Upon receiving notice that Devon ICB would not continue funding this project into the new financial year (2026/27), Public Health identified that this would place the existing work programme and SLA at significant risk. To safeguard delivery, a decision was made for Public Health to fully fund the Live Longer Better (LLB) contract. This contract underpins healthy ageing initiatives across Torbay and contributes to reducing demand on adult social care, housing, and health services. Following a recent Expression of Interest (EOI) process, it was considered that procuring the other LLB service elements would provide little creativity or financial return for the awarded supplier and would require the Council’s Public Health staff resource to develop and embed. In essence, the procurement process would not benefit a new supplier or the Council at this time, and would instead stunt the service delivery to residents accessing the current LLB, which is currently well received. Therefore, internal approval was granted to reduce the SLA by 12 months, and direct award the remaining contract elements to the incumbent provider in the short term, with both to end in March 2027. This would enable time for a full procurement for Live Longer Better and the resultant integrated contract for all components, which will be awarded for a start date of 01/04/2027..
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066882 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 12:01:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039166-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022376-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039166-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:01:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNV-5331-BVRL",
"name": "TORBAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TRUST LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PUB26057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Live Longer Better – Active Lives Torbay 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon ICB are currently funding the Live Longer Better (LLB) contract alongside Torbay Council's Public Health team, which includes a citizen’s activation approach. Public Health have a three-year Service Level Agreement (SLA) (April 2025 – March 2028) currently in place to provide £35,000 per year contribution to this contract, with an element for Age Friendly work in Torbay. This funds 50% of a post holder, the other 50% being funded via the ICB contract.\nUpon receiving notice that Devon ICB would not continue funding this project into the new financial year (2026/27), Public Health identified that this would place the existing work programme and SLA at significant risk. To safeguard delivery, a decision was made for Public Health to fully fund the Live Longer Better (LLB) contract. This contract underpins healthy ageing initiatives across Torbay and contributes to reducing demand on adult social care, housing, and health services.\nFollowing a recent Expression of Interest (EOI) process, it was considered that procuring the other LLB service elements would provide little creativity or financial return for the awarded supplier and would require the Council’s Public Health staff resource to develop and embed. In essence, the procurement process would not benefit a new supplier or the Council at this time, and would instead stunt the service delivery to residents accessing the current LLB, which is currently well received. \nTherefore, internal approval was granted to reduce the SLA by 12 months, and direct award the remaining contract elements to the incumbent provider in the short term, with both to end in March 2027. This would enable time for a full procurement for Live Longer Better and the resultant integrated contract for all components, which will be awarded for a start date of 01/04/2027..",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Brown",
"email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNV-5331-BVRL",
"name": "TORBAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TRUST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 5LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fisher Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNV-5331-BVRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@torbaycdt.org.uk",
"telephone": "07548704877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Live Longer Better – Active Lives Torbay 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 96200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:01:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039166-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:01:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNV-5331-BVRL",
"name": "TORBAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TRUST LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PUB26057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Live Longer Better – Active Lives Torbay 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon ICB are currently funding the Live Longer Better (LLB) contract alongside Torbay Council's Public Health team, which includes a citizen’s activation approach. Public Health have a three-year Service Level Agreement (SLA) (April 2025 – March 2028) currently in place to provide £35,000 per year contribution to this contract, with an element for Age Friendly work in Torbay. This funds 50% of a post holder, the other 50% being funded via the ICB contract.\nUpon receiving notice that Devon ICB would not continue funding this project into the new financial year (2026/27), Public Health identified that this would place the existing work programme and SLA at significant risk. To safeguard delivery, a decision was made for Public Health to fully fund the Live Longer Better (LLB) contract. This contract underpins healthy ageing initiatives across Torbay and contributes to reducing demand on adult social care, housing, and health services.\nFollowing a recent Expression of Interest (EOI) process, it was considered that procuring the other LLB service elements would provide little creativity or financial return for the awarded supplier and would require the Council’s Public Health staff resource to develop and embed. In essence, the procurement process would not benefit a new supplier or the Council at this time, and would instead stunt the service delivery to residents accessing the current LLB, which is currently well received. \nTherefore, internal approval was granted to reduce the SLA by 12 months, and direct award the remaining contract elements to the incumbent provider in the short term, with both to end in March 2027. This would enable time for a full procurement for Live Longer Better and the resultant integrated contract for all components, which will be awarded for a start date of 01/04/2027..",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lawrence Brown",
"email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNV-5331-BVRL",
"name": "TORBAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TRUST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 5LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fisher Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNV-5331-BVRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@torbaycdt.org.uk",
"telephone": "07548704877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Live Longer Better – Active Lives Torbay 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 96200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:01:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T14:35:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PUB26057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest - Live Longer Better – Active Lives Torbay 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 122400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 146880
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a current existing Service Level Agreement (SLA) to deliver Live Longer Better (LLB) Healthy Ageing provision within Torbay, Torbay Council are taking on responsibility for commissioning the remaining part of a contract that was previously commissioned by another organisation From this Expression of Interest opportunity, Torbay Council is seeking to gauge the level of interest by meeting the presenting gap in service delivery and funding. This includes three components. Please refer to the attached Expression of Interest document for details of the requirements. Providers are required to first, express their interest against this opportunity via this ProContract e-tendering system, then fully complete section D Expression of Interest Response, and return the EOI document. Completed EOI forms must be returned as an attachment through the ‘Messaging’ facility on this ProContract system, by 4:00pm on Monday 30 March 2026. Any organisation expressing an interest in this Expression of Interest (EOI) opportunity, and who submits a completed EOI document, will be automatically taken to the next procurement stage, and therefore should have the organisational capacity and capability to undertake a full procurement exercise, if required. If this is required, it is likely to commence within approximately one month’s time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803 201201"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:35:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is a current existing Service Level Agreement (SLA) to deliver Live Longer Better (LLB) Healthy Ageing provision within Torbay,\nTorbay Council are taking on responsibility for commissioning the remaining part of a contract that was previously commissioned by another organisation\nFrom this Expression of Interest opportunity, Torbay Council is seeking to gauge the level of interest by meeting the presenting gap in service delivery and funding. This includes three components.\nPlease refer to the attached Expression of Interest document for details of the requirements.\nProviders are required to first, express their interest against this opportunity via this ProContract e-tendering system, then fully complete section D Expression of Interest Response, and return the EOI document.\nCompleted EOI forms must be returned as an attachment through the ‘Messaging’ facility on this ProContract system, by 4:00pm on Monday 30 March 2026.\nAny organisation expressing an interest in this Expression of Interest (EOI) opportunity, and who submits a completed EOI document, will be automatically taken to the next procurement stage, and therefore should have the organisational capacity and capability to undertake a full procurement exercise, if required. If this is required, it is likely to commence within approximately one month’s time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}