TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Digital access management solution

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED: "Digital access management solution". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
7.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transport for WalesTop vendor: 82.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 58 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Transport for Wales1 win£118,783,000
Oracle Corporation UK Limited2 wins£9,302,947
Xeiad Limited1 win£5,277,125
Informatica Software Ltd.1 win£2,994,872
Birmingham City Council1 win£1,800,000
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Jun 2026, 14:11 BST
Last source update10 Jun 2026, 14:11 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066873
What is being bought
Network Rail intends to establish a framework agreement with Resonate for the supply of the Initaite software along with associated implementation services, ongoing maintenance, support and operational services. The Inititate software is a digital access management solution, which is an additional system which works with our existing Scalable signalling control systems and Luminate traffic managmeent system, both of which are manufactured by Resonate. The requirement includes delivery of the new software module; integration with existing Network Rail architecture; system configuration; testing and acceptance activities; and provision of service levels, maintenance, and operational support following implementation. The award will be a zero value framework, with a total maximum forecasted spend of £47.8m over its 8 year duration. No extension options are allowed.The framework will enable regional call‑off contracts, including performance management through three call‑off‑level KPIs. All notices associated with framework and call‑off activity—including transparency, contract award, contract details, performance and change notices—will be issued in line with Procurement Act 2023 requirements. The goods and services will be delivered by Resonate under the NR(IT)02 framework contract structure, using updated schedules aligned to existing Luminate licence terms and Network Rail responsibilities.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    10 Jun 2026, 14:11 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    10 Jun 2026, 14:11 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    13 Mar 2026, 10:24 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    13 Mar 2026, 10:24 GMT
  5. Status changed to complete
    12 Mar 2026, 14:16 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    12 Mar 2026, 14:16 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    12 Mar 2026, 14:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Jun 2026, 14:11 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £47,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Resonate Group Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£47,800,000 · signed 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2034, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ
View buyer profile
  • NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PNZN-9524-VCQJ
    Waterloo General Office, London, UKI45, SE1 8SW, GB
    +447354526086
  • Resonate Group Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05839985
    2 Hudson Way, Pride Park, Derby, UKF11, DE24 8HS, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleResonate holds exclusive intellectual property rights over the Initiate system, including proprietary source code, data schemas, integration interfaces and system architecture components. As a result, only Resonate can deliver a solution that is fully compatible with Network Rail’s current deployed systems of Luminate and Scalable platforms. A review of market options confirms that no alternative supplier can provide an equivalent level of functionality, interoperability or readiness within the required timescales, and procuring from another supplier would necessitate redevelopment of core components, introduce significant delay and prevent realisation of the intended operational benefits. These constraints arise from the inherent technical architecture rather than procurement preference, and no reasonable alternatives exist. A market scan and technical assessment further confirm that, for technical reasons, Resonate is the only supplier able to provide a system compatible with the existing Luminate and Scalable environments while delivering the required capability. Any alternative supplier would face prohibitive re‑engineering requirements due to Resonate’s proprietary architecture, integration protocols and data models. Consequently, there is an absence of viable competition and no reasonable alternative solutions currently available. The zero‑value structure of the framework ensures proportionality by preserving Network Rail’s ability to consider emerging technological alternatives in future and prevents unnecessary supplier lock‑in. The requirement also constitutes an extension to the existing Luminate and Scalable systems. The proposed solution relies on the same proprietary architecture, interfaces, data structures and operational workflows. Changing supplier at this point would result in incompatible or non‑uniform system components, requiring substantial re‑engineering of underlying systems and altering operational processes in a way that would create disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance, including increased risk to system stability, additional support complexity and duplicated development effort. Procuring the extension of the existing systems from Resonate is therefore necessary to maintain system integrity. The zero‑value contract structure again ensures proportionality and maintains future flexibility should compatible bolt‑on solutions become available from the wider market.