← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES RDE 004 - Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) 2050 Methodology

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

JNCC self-service direct award. The main aim is to establish the principles for the DMT 2050 methodology, highlight any new opportunities, risks or gaps and prepare for the modelling phase. This work is part of a three-year wider project (25/26 - 27/28) and this current contract is to the end of 25/26 financial year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) 2050 Methodology

Statusactive
Value£29,078

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667e5
Latest release ID022117-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 08:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:57:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2814570",
          "name": "Air Quality Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 004 - Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) 2050 Methodology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "JNCC self-service direct award. The main aim is to establish the principles for the DMT 2050 methodology, highlight any new opportunities, risks or gaps and prepare for the modelling phase. This work is part of a three-year wider project (25/26 - 27/28) and this current contract is to the end of 25/26 financial year.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2814570",
      "name": "Air Quality Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, St Augustine's Court, St Augustine's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aqconsultants.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2814570",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@aqconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMGG-7767-XRHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) 2050 Methodology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29077.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34893
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022117-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022117-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:57:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022117-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:57:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2814570",
          "name": "Air Quality Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 004 - Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) 2050 Methodology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "JNCC self-service direct award. The main aim is to establish the principles for the DMT 2050 methodology, highlight any new opportunities, risks or gaps and prepare for the modelling phase. This work is part of a three-year wider project (25/26 - 27/28) and this current contract is to the end of 25/26 financial year.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2814570",
      "name": "Air Quality Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, St Augustine's Court, St Augustine's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aqconsultants.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2814570",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@aqconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMGG-7767-XRHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) 2050 Methodology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29077.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34893
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022117-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022117-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:57:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}