Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority has requested for an additional waiver to continue the maintenance of the HQ fire system with ADT Fire and Security. A previous waiver of £50,000 was approved for this purpose and has now been fully expended. The smoke alarm in HQ is a closed protocol system because of which the Authority will continue with utilising ADT Fire and Security. This additional waiver is required to cover the continuation of essential maintenance works with ADT Fire and Security until the end of the original approval period. Replacing the system to enable competitive procurement would incur an estimated additional cost of £50,000, for which the Authority does not currently have an approved budget. Granting this additional waiver therefore represents the most cost-effective and operationally viable option, ensuring the continued safety and compliance of the HQ fire system without incurring significant replacement costs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 16:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 044138-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021991-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:05:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1583 Rev 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF SMOKE ALARM MAINTENANCE AT HQ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has requested for an additional waiver to continue the maintenance of the HQ fire system with ADT Fire and Security. A previous waiver of £50,000 was approved for this purpose and has now been fully expended.\nThe smoke alarm in HQ is a closed protocol system because of which the Authority will continue with utilising ADT Fire and Security. This additional waiver is required to cover the continuation of essential maintenance works with ADT Fire and Security until the end of the original approval period. Replacing the system to enable competitive procurement would incur an estimated additional cost of £50,000, for which the Authority does not currently have an approved budget.\nGranting this additional waiver therefore represents the most cost-effective and operationally viable option, ensuring the continued safety and compliance of the HQ fire system without incurring significant replacement costs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adt.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BTS-EMEA-BID-SUPPORT@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDD-5963-DCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T17:05:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:05:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1583 Rev 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF SMOKE ALARM MAINTENANCE AT HQ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has requested for an additional waiver to continue the maintenance of the HQ fire system with ADT Fire and Security. A previous waiver of £50,000 was approved for this purpose and has now been fully expended.\nThe smoke alarm in HQ is a closed protocol system because of which the Authority will continue with utilising ADT Fire and Security. This additional waiver is required to cover the continuation of essential maintenance works with ADT Fire and Security until the end of the original approval period. Replacing the system to enable competitive procurement would incur an estimated additional cost of £50,000, for which the Authority does not currently have an approved budget.\nGranting this additional waiver therefore represents the most cost-effective and operationally viable option, ensuring the continued safety and compliance of the HQ fire system without incurring significant replacement costs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adt.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BTS-EMEA-BID-SUPPORT@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDD-5963-DCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T17:05:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021991-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:37:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smoke Alarm Maintenance at HQ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for scheduled testing and maintenance on some alarms in Newsham Court. The smoke alarm system in HQ is a closed protocol system. As this is the case, it was decided that a waiver would be put in place because the service is unique to the supplier and allows for continued maintenance of the HQ Fire Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House, The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adt.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BTS-EMEA-BID-SUPPORT@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDD-5963-DCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Smoke Alarm Maintenance at HQ",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:37:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}