← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System

Buyer: The Education Authority →

BuyerThe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current proprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live reporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by this date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to another supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk and maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented, with an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current proprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live reporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by this date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to another supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk and maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented, with an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System

Statusactive
Value£216,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06670a
Latest release ID032574-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 15:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032574-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022441-2026
11 Mar 2026award, contract021675-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:21:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06670a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
          "name": "MRI Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-26-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current\nproprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live\nreporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by\nthis date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to\nanother supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk\nand maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented,\nwith an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current proprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live reporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by this date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to another supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk and maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented, with an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
      "name": "MRI Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03341304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jiten.shah@mrisoftware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 259200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:21:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract under the relevent threshold for publishing KPI's"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032574-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:21:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06670a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
          "name": "MRI Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-26-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current\nproprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live\nreporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by\nthis date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to\nanother supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk\nand maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented,\nwith an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current proprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live reporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by this date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to another supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk and maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented, with an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
      "name": "MRI Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03341304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jiten.shah@mrisoftware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 259200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:21:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract under the relevent threshold for publishing KPI's"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022441-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:19:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06670a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 259200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022441-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022441-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:19:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
          "name": "MRI Software"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-26-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current\nproprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live\nreporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by\nthis date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to\nanother supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk\nand maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented,\nwith an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
      "name": "MRI Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03341304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jiten.Shah@mrisoftware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2026 · 021675-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021675-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T10:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06670a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ICT-26-008 Manhattan Estates Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 259200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021675-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021675-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T10:58:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
          "name": "MRI Software"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-26-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manhattan Estates Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To ensure continuity of critical and emergency response maintenance, the current proprietary Manhattan system must be retained beyond 1 April 2026. Development of live reporting functionality within Term Service Contractors’ systems cannot be completed by this date, and as Manhattan is proprietary, its maintenance cannot be transferred to another supplier. A Direct Award Contract is therefore required to mitigate operational risk and maintain uninterrupted service delivery until the new solution is fully implemented, with an anticipated IWMS Go-Live in October 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A DAC is needed as an extension for Manhattan was requested to meet the TSC contractual requirements and maintain service operations as there is no other viable alternative to this.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03341304",
      "name": "MRI Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03341304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.scott@mrisoftware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}