← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PlotBox Cemetery and Crematorium Software

Buyer: St Helens Council →

BuyerSt Helens Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Administration Software for Bereavement Services 3 Years with option to extend for 1 additional period of 12 months

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Administration Software for Bereavement Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021509-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£124,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0666b8
Latest release ID021509-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 16:46:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021509-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:46:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021509-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176797",
          "name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PlotBox Cemetery and Crematorium Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services\n3 Years with option to extend for 1 additional period of 12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA101HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sthelens.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Waddilove",
        "email": "joanne.waddilove@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176797",
      "name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane Ballymena County Antrim,",
        "postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-522",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021509-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021509-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021509-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:46:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021509-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176797",
          "name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PlotBox Cemetery and Crematorium Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services\n3 Years with option to extend for 1 additional period of 12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA101HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sthelens.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Waddilove",
        "email": "joanne.waddilove@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176797",
      "name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane Ballymena County Antrim,",
        "postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-522",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021509-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021509-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}